Siobhán Talbot
Group Managing Director
Mark Garvey
Group Finance Director
26 February 2020
26 February 2020 Siobhn Talbot Mark Garvey Group Managing Director - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
26 February 2020 Siobhn Talbot Mark Garvey Group Managing Director Group Finance Director This presentation contains forward-looking statements. These statements have been made by the Directors in good faith based on the information
Siobhán Talbot
Group Managing Director
Mark Garvey
Group Finance Director
26 February 2020
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 2
This presentation contains forward-looking statements. These statements have been made by the Directors in good faith based on the information available to them up to the time of their approval of this presentation. Due to the inherent uncertainties, including both economic and business risk factors underlying such forward-looking information, actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking
looking statements contained in this presentation, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 3
EPS 88.10c; in line with guidance but below ambition Revenue growth driven by GN & acquisitions Earnings impacted by challenges in GPN Seeking authority for Share Buyback Programme Full year dividend increased by 10%. Payout ratio 30%
Executing a clear strategy to address GPN challenges, drive top & bottom line momentum
Operating cash conversion 86%
Continuing evolution of GN Nutritional Solutions through organic growth & strategic acquisitions
Ongoing execution Organisational review
Completed comprehensive review of GPN strategy across Brand, Geography & Operational model
Regain growth momentum in GPN
4
Actions
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results
JVs executing planned strategy Group-wide projects initiated to target productivity benefits from leveraging scale Series of initiatives underway to deliver top- line momentum & margin improvement
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 6
Revenue
+11.0% cc
EBITA
Growing consumer reach
Driven by Slimfast Margin 10.7%
Challenging year on organic revenue & EBITA margin Revenue growth driven by Slimfast Margin decline driven by mix and negative
cc – Constant Currency Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary
ON & Slimfast key platform brands, 69% of branded portfolio Exiting US Contract business Streamlining product portfolios – SKU rationalisation Refining approach to innovation Business re-organised
Talent investment across the business Detailed market-by-market review completed Responding to changing market dynamics Improving routes-to-market in India & Brazil Optimising the supply chain
7
Plan to drive revenue growth & margin improvement
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results
Regaining growth momentum in the branded business
Targeting 200+ bps margin improvement by 2022
Brand Route-to-market Re-organisation
NA – North America DTC – Direct-to-Consumer
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 8
GPN’s platform brands which are key category players $655m brand - Globally GPN’s platform Performance Nutrition brand Globally Key formats - RTM Protein & Energy $325m brand – US & UK GPN’s platform brand in US and UK lifestyle nutrition Key formats – RTD & RTE
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 9
39% of total GPN sales (€538m) ON key platform brand ON consumption in 2019* mid-single digit growth BSN & Isopure focused on specific channels & consumer segments Positive pricing in H2
*NA measured channels captures 72% of total ON North America net sales
29% of total GPN sales (€392m) Slimfast key platform brand think! re-launched in RTE category Slimfast 2019 consumption grew by 49% in measured channels* Amazing Grass playing into Plant Nutrition trend
*NA measured channels captures 73% of total Slimfast North America net sales Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 10
26% of total GPN sales (€359m) (13% Europe / 13% RoW) Double-digit decline in 2019 ON key platform brand Business simplification commenced in 2019 Priority markets China, India, Oceania, UK and Western Europe
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 11
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 12
Engaging Consumers Working with e- Commerce leaders Building in-house DTC capability
ON campaign 1200 individual pieces of digital content deployed across 25 markets
Online is GPN’s largest channel and digital capability is enabling growth worldwide
Installed Hybris e-Commerce platform to enable scaling
Expanding in 2020 to be in a total of 14 markets 6% of total GPN sales
Other channels 74% Online 26%
2019
GPN Revenue
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 14
Expanding portfolio Revenue
+23.4% cc
EBITA
+7.1% cc
Driven by
& acquisition Margin 13.4%
Revenue growth driven by premix in Asia, healthy snacking solutions & Watson acquisition EBITA growth driven by volume
Strong growth in value-added functional ingredients
EBITA margin impacted by sales mix & tariff headwinds Innovation continues to be a key driver of growth
cc – Constant Currency Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 15
Acquired in Q1 2019 Complementary technologies & supply chain to Nutritional Solutions Customers across personal care and food sectors Integration on track Healthy snacking technology development
Enhanced solutions capability
Innovation
Driven by capacity expansion Margin 1.7%
+10 bps
Revenue
+18.5% cc
EBITA
+23.6% cc
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 16
Scale dairy operations
Revenue growth driven by Southwest Cheese expansion and positive dairy markets Margin expansion driven by good operating performance Stable revenue & profit stream continued in FY 2019
Strong operational performance
cc – Constant Currency Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 18
Scale dairy operations Revenue
+12.9% cc
Share of PAT
+€3.3m
Driven by capacity expansion PAT €48.6m
+5.9% cc Revenue growth driven by volume across all Joint Ventures PAT growth of 5.9% driven by capacity expansion and good operating performance New JV in Ireland to be commissioned by end of 2020
Revenue and margin growth
New JV in Michigan USA to be commissioned by Q3 2021
cc – Constant Currency Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 20
2019 results summary Pre-exceptional €'m Reported currency Constant currency
2019 2018 Change Change Revenue (Wholly-owned) 3,875.7 3,170.5¹ 705.2 16.6% EBITA (Wholly-owned) 276.8 284.9 (8.1) (7.8%) EBITA margin 7.1% 9.0%
Amortisation (60.9) (45.9) (15.0) Net Finance Costs (26.3) (17.5) (8.8) Share of Joint Ventures 48.6 45.3 3.3 Income Tax (23.4) (32.8) 9.4 Profit for the period (pre-exceptional) 214.8 234.0 (19.2) Adjusted EPS 88.10 91.01 (2.91) (7.7%) Basic EPS 61.04 79.28 (18.24) (26.6%)
Drivers of wholly-owned Revenue growth
Effective tax rate of 12.3%
(2018: 14.8%)
profits
EBITA margin impacted by
Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary 1 – Restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 15
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 21
€1,179.6m €1,363.8m
FY18 FX Volume Price Acquisition FY19
Challenging markets impacting volume – Review completed, actions to address under way
4.2% (9.0%) (0.6%) 20.6%
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results
€577.0m €744.9m
FY18 FX Volume Price Acquisition FY19
Nutritional Solutions
€1,413.9m €1,767.0m
FY18 FX Volume Price FY19
US Cheese
22
Organic growth with strong benefit from Watson acquisition
4.6% 7.0% 3.8% 12.6% 5.5% 4.9% 13.6%
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 23
Exceptional Items 2019 €'000 Organisation redesign costs 12.7 Asset impairments 17.3 Acquisition integration costs 6.8 Brexit related costs 2.3 Total exceptional charge before taxation 39.1 Exceptional tax credit (4.5) Total exceptional charge after taxation 34.6 Organisation Redesign
Acquisition Integration
Slimfast & Watson
Asset Impairment – Business Simplification
SKUs completed
Brexit mitigation Initiatives commenced to restore growth in GPN
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 24
Maintaining strong cash flow generation
FY19 EBITDA Working Capital Business Sustaining Capex FY19 Operating Cash Flow Net Interest & Tax Dividends from JVs Pension Other FY19 Free Cash Flow
€324.9m (€24.9m) (€20.1m) €279.9m (€74.1m) €35.3m (€7.6m) (€2.0m) €231.5m
OCF – Operating Cash Flow Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 25
€24m €16m €20m €49m €46m €56m €168m €313m €61m €42m €48m
2017 2018 2019
Sustaining Capex Strategic Capex Acquisitions Investments in JVs
Strategic projects to benefit product and proposition Investment in innovation and online platforms to enhance DTC offering Expansion of manufacturing facilities ROCE
2018 2019
€185m €417m €241m
Within target range of 10% - 13% Acquisition of Watson
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results
Balance Sheet KPI's FY 2019 FY 2018
Net Debt €614.3m €576.7m Net Debt / Adj. EBITDA 1.71x 1.55x
9.3x 14.8x
26
Well positioned for future growth Higher debt due to acquisitions and investments Well within covenants with ample headroom to finance further activity Strong cash flow will enable de-leveraging
ROCE – Return on Capital Employed Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 27
Efficient Balance Sheet Strong Operating Cash flow Generation ROCE Range of 10% - 13%
Investments which support growth Complementary businesses Payout ratio in the range 25% - 35% Share Buyback
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 29
Returning GPN to sustainable topline growth in 2020 Targeting GPN margin growth of 200+ bps by 2022 Focused on creating shareholder value Commenced Group-wide productivity review
30
5% - 10%
ROCE – Return on Capital Employed Definitions and reconciliations of non-IFRS metrics can be found in the Appendix of this presentation and further information can be found in the Financial Statements and Glossary Average adjusted EPS on a constant currency basis over the 2020 – 2022 period
Cash conversion
>80%
ROCE
10% - 13%
Dividend payout
25% - 35%
Total Group Revenue by 2022
€6bn
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results
Earnings Operating Cash Conversion
Adjusted EPS
Broadly in line with prior year on a constant currency basis Greater than
31
Rebuilding Growth Momentum
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 34
The Group reports certain performance measures that are not defined under IFRS but which represent additional measures used by the Board of Directors and the Glanbia Operating Executive in assessing performance and for reporting both internally and to shareholders and other external users. The Group believes that the presentation of these non-IFRS performance measures provides useful supplemental information which, when viewed in conjunction with our IFRS financial information, provides readers with a more meaningful understanding of the underlying financial and operating performance of the Group.
used by the Group to eliminate the translational effect of foreign exchange on the Group's results. To arrive at the constant currency year-on-year change, the results for the prior year are retranslated using the average exchange rates for the current year and compared to the current year reported numbers
indication of the scale and reach of the Group’s operations. Total Group is used to describe certain financial metrics such as Revenue and EBITA when they include both the wholly-
software costs) net of related tax, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year. The Group believes that adjusted EPS is a better measure of underlying performance than Basic EPS as it excludes exceptional items (net of related tax) that are not related to ongoing operational performance and intangible asset amortisation, which allows better comparability of companies that grow by acquisition to those that grow organically
the year, includes pro-forma EBITDA as though the acquisition date had been at the beginning of the year. Adjusted EBITDA is a rolling 12 month measure
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 35
Net finance cost comprises finance costs less finance income per the Group Income Statement plus capitalised borrowing costs. Adjusted EBIT and net finance cost are rolling 12 month measures
adjustments to contingent consideration, material acquisition integration costs, restructuring costs, profit or loss on disposal or termination of operations, material acquisition costs, litigation settlements, legislative changes, gains or losses on defined benefit pension plan restructuring and profit or loss on disposal of investments. Judgement is used by the Group in assessing the particular items which by virtue of their scale and nature should be disclosed in the income statement and notes as exceptional items
Pricing increase/(decrease) represents the impact of sales pricing within the revenue movement year-on-year, excluding acquisitions, on a constant currency basis
expenditure does not attract new customers or create the capacity for a bigger business. It enables the Group to keep running at current throughput rates but also keep pace with regulatory and environmental changes as well as complying with new requirements from existing customers
expenditure beyond what is necessary to maintain the Group’s current competitive position
profits into cash and is an important metric in the Group’s working capital management programme
tax divided by capital employed. Capital employed comprises the sum of the Group’s total assets plus cumulative intangible asset amortisation less current liabilities less deferred tax liabilities excluding all financial liabilities, retirement benefit assets and cash. It is calculated by taking the average of the relevant opening and closing balance sheet amounts
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 36
€'m Reported Constant currency Adjusted Earnings Per Share FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 Profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company 180.2 234.0 245.5 Exceptional Items 34.6 Profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company – pre-exceptional 214.8 234.0 245.5 Amortisation (net of tax) 45.3 34.6 36.3 Adjusted net income 260.1 268.6 281.8 Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (millions) 295.2 295.2 295.2 Adjusted Earnings Per Share (cent) 88.10c 91.01c 95.49c
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 37
€'m Reported Constant currency Glanbia Performance Nutrition FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 % Change Revenue 1,363.8 1,179.6 1,228.7 +11.0% EBITA 146.4 173.1 182.2
EBITA margin 10.7% 14.7% 14.8%
€'m Reported Constant currency Glanbia Nutritionals FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 % Change Revenue 2,511.9 1,990.9 2,095.4 +19.9% EBITA 130.4 111.8 118.0 +10.5% EBITA margin 5.2% 5.6% 5.6%
Following implementation of IFRS 15 prior year revenue was restated to reflect the impact of recognising sales from Glanbia’s Joint Venture Southwest Cheese. The impact was to increase prior year sales in Glanbia Nutritionals by €784 million in FY 2018; there was no change to EBITA following this restatement
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 38
€'m Reported Constant currency Nutritional Solutions FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 % Change Revenue 744.9 577.0 603.7 +23.4% EBITA 100.0 88.6 93.4 +7.1% EBITA margin 13.4% 15.4% 15.5%
€'m Reported Constant currency US Cheese FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 % Change Revenue 1,767.0 1,413.9 1,491.7 +18.5% EBITA 30.4 23.2 24.6 +23.6% EBITA margin 1.7% 1.6% 1.6% +10 bps
Following implementation of IFRS 15 prior year revenue has been restated above to reflect the impact of recognising sales from Glanbia’s Joint Venture Southwest Cheese. The impact was to increase prior year sales in Nutritional Solutions and US Cheese by €50 million and €734 million respectively for FY 2018; there was no change to EBITA following this restatement
Glanbia plc FY 2019 Results 39
€'m Reported Constant currency Total Group Revenue FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 % Change Glanbia Performance Nutrition 1,363.8 1,179.6 1,228.7 +11.0% Glanbia Nutritionals 2,511.9 1,990.9 2,095.4 +19.9% Wholly Owned Revenue 3,875.7 3,170.5 3,324.1 +16.6% Equity accounted investees 1,476.1 1,283.8 1,307.3 +12.9% IFRS 15 Consolidation adjustment (539.3) (415.1) (437.2) Total Group 4,812.5 4,039.2 4,194.2 +14.7% €'m Reported Constant currency Joint Ventures FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2018 % Change Revenue 1,476.1 1,283.8 1,307.3 +12.9% EBITA 73.6 65.8 67.1 +9.7% EBITA margin 5.0% 5.1% 5.1%
Share of JVs PAT 48.6 45.3 45.9 +5.9%
Following implementation of IFRS 15 prior year revenue was restated to reflect the impact of recognising sales from Glanbia’s Joint Venture Southwest Cheese. The impact was to increase prior year sales in Glanbia Nutritionals by €784 million in FY 2018; there was no change to EBITA following this restatement