Aurizon Network Annual Maintenance Presentation Appendix 2 13 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

aurizon network annual maintenance presentation appendix 2
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Aurizon Network Annual Maintenance Presentation Appendix 2 13 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Aurizon Network Annual Maintenance Presentation Appendix 2 13 March 2017 Agenda Topic Presenter Safety Share Ryan Bell FY2016 Network Performance Jason Livingston Maintenance cost trends: UT3 to UT5 Michael Bray Overview of Maintenance


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Aurizon Network Annual Maintenance Presentation

13 March 2017

Appendix 2

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2

Agenda

Topic Presenter

Safety Share Ryan Bell FY2016 Network Performance Jason Livingston Maintenance cost trends: UT3 to UT5 Michael Bray Overview of Maintenance Cost Report for FY2016 Rob Cumberbatch FY2018 Maintenance and Capital Plan Jason Livingston Next Steps Michael Bray

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Safety Share

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

Standard Work Practice Review – Scheduled Patrol Inspections

Legacy Inspection Regime

  • Hi-rail patrol inspection every 96 hours (min. frequency)
  • All on track within the Danger Zone

Current Inspection Regime

  • Hi-rail patrol inspection every 192 hours (min. frequency)
  • Retained 96 hours on NCL and timber & steel track

Risk Assessed

  • All Stakeholders engaged, principally Infrastructure Maintenance
  • Reviewed all defects identified via Hi-rail Inspections
  • No defects identified that would ordinarily manifest themselves within a 192 hour

window

  • Change Management Plan developed and Endorsed by the ORR

Benefits

  • Removing (SFAIRP) personnel from the Danger Zone
  • Freeing up train paths, enabling additional services and flexibility
slide-5
SLIDE 5

FY16 Network Performance

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

Continued to have a Lost Time Frequency Rate of 0 Improvement in performance plan from 89% to 92% Reduction in derailments from 29 to 23

FY2016 Network Performance Highlights

Goonyella 5.2% 4.8% Blackwater 5.5% 6.9% 8.2% 9.6% CQCN 6.7% Moura Newlands 10.5% 10.3% 6.3% 2015/16 2014/15

Below Rail Delays

Goonyella 91% 86% Blackwater 91% 86% 86% 91% CQCN 89% Moura Newlands 95% 96% 92% 2015/16 2014/15

Performance to Plan

509 53 169 243 44 304 23 178 82 21 Goonyella Blackwater CQCN Moura Newlands 2015/16 2014/15

Below Rail Cancellations Completed 123 kms (linear) of ballast undercutting (based on 300mm standard depth); 133km delivered on a volumetric equivalent

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

CQCN Performance Indicators - OTCI

The OTCI reports on the quality of Aurizon Network’s track by individual Coal System. The lower the indicator, the better the track

  • quality. As an index, the OTCI is used as an indicator of abnormality only as it cannot reflect all variations within a coal system.

20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 Jul-10 Nov-10 Mar-11 Jul-11 Nov-11 Mar-12 Jul-12 Nov-12 Mar-13 Jul-13 Nov-13 Mar-14 Jul-14 Nov-14 Mar-15 Jul-15 Nov-15 Mar-16

Blackwater

20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 Jul-10 Nov-10 Mar-11 Jul-11 Nov-11 Mar-12 Jul-12 Nov-12 Mar-13 Jul-13 Nov-13 Mar-14 Jul-14 Nov-14 Mar-15 Jul-15 Nov-15 Mar-16

Goonyella

20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 Jul-10 Nov-10 Mar-11 Jul-11 Nov-11 Mar-12 Jul-12 Nov-12 Mar-13 Jul-13 Nov-13 Mar-14 Jul-14 Nov-14 Mar-15 Jul-15 Nov-15 Mar-16

Moura

20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 Jul-10 Nov-10 Mar-11 Jul-11 Nov-11 Mar-12 Jul-12 Nov-12 Mar-13 Jul-13 Nov-13 Mar-14 Jul-14 Nov-14 Mar-15 Jul-15 Nov-15 Mar-16

Newlands / GAPE

slide-8
SLIDE 8

8

CQCN Performance Indicators - BRTT

Below Rail Transit Time: Section Run Times, Below Rail Delays, Train Crossing, Force Majeure and Delays due to Operational Constraints. % calculated by dividing the BRTT by the relevant nominated section running times (in the direction

  • f travel) as specified in the Train Service Entitlement.

0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 1.2 1.4 Jul-15 Aug-15 Sep-15 Oct-15 Nov-15 Dec-15 Jan-16 Feb-16 Mar-16 Apr-16 May-16 Jun-16

Blackwater

0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 1.2 1.4 Jul-15 Aug-15 Sep-15 Oct-15 Nov-15 Dec-15 Jan-16 Feb-16 Mar-16 Apr-16 May-16 Jun-16

Moura

0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 1.2 1.4 Jul-15 Aug-15 Sep-15 Oct-15 Nov-15 Dec-15 Jan-16 Feb-16 Mar-16 Apr-16 May-16 Jun-16

Goonyella

0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 1.2 1.4 1.6 1.8 Jul-15 Aug-15 Sep-15 Oct-15 Nov-15 Dec-15 Jan-16 Feb-16 Mar-16 Apr-16 May-16 Jun-16

Newlands

0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 1.2 1.4 1.6 1.8 Jul-15 Aug-15 Sep-15 Oct-15 Nov-15 Dec-15 Jan-16 Feb-16 Mar-16 Apr-16 May-16 Jun-16

GAPE

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Maintenance trends: UT3 to UT5

slide-10
SLIDE 10

10

CQCN continues to deliver record volume throughput

Annual volume forecasts for UT5 are on average:

  • 45% higher

than UT2

  • 31% higher

than UT3

  • 3% higher

than UT4

slide-11
SLIDE 11

11

While reliability, volumes and size (track km) have increased, Aurizon Network’s costs have remained relatively stable

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

MAR per NT driven by major network expansions and major weather events

slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

Cost trends UT3 to UT5: Mechanised maintenance

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

Costs ($m) FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021

Allowance - Real $FY2015 53.0 58.0 58.8 60.4 61.3 61.3 64.9 64.9 Allowance – Nominal 54.6 61.6 64.5 69.6 64.5 65.7 70.8 72.1 Actual Cost 54.6 61.7 73.6 Difference to allowance Under / (Over) (0.0) (0.1) (9.1)

Ballast Undercutting

  • Aurizon Network is delivering UT4

scope

  • UT5 scope to be refined through

regulatory process once GPR analysis is completed

FY14 to FY16 Approved Delivered Variance Mainline (km) 380 403 23 Turnouts (#) 122 147 25

UT4 scope performance to date:

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

Costs ($m) FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021

Allowance - Real $FY2015 19.5 19.0 18.2 20.1 23.3 23.8 24.2 24.3 Allowance – Nominal 20.1 20.3 20.0 23.3 24.5 25.5 26.4 27.0 Actual Cost 19.1 21.2 21.7 Difference to allowance Under / (Over) 1.0 (0.9) (1.6)

Resurfacing

  • Cost uplift for UT5 linked to

replacement of life expired equipment

  • Long lead time items with useful

life of ~15 years

  • QCA will conduct detailed review
  • f rationale of this investment

FY14 to FY16 Approved Delivered Variance Mainline (km) 6,201 6,384 183 Turnouts (#) 1,101 1,218 117

UT4 scope performance to date:

slide-16
SLIDE 16

16

Costs ($m) FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021

Allowance - Real $FY2015 13.6 13.7 12.8 12.3 17.9 17.8 17.7 17.6 Allowance – Nominal 14.1 14.6 14.0 14.2 18.8 19.1 19.3 19.6 Actual Cost 14.6 17.4 18.2 Difference to allowance Under / (Over) (0.6) (2.8) (4.2)

Rail Grinding

  • QCA didn’t publish rail grinding

scope in the UT4 final decision

  • Scope performance reported

above reflects NSAP scope based on a volume forecast which was ultimately higher than the UT4 final decision

FY14 to FY16 Approved Delivered Variance Mainline (km) 10,188 10,101 (87) Turnouts (#) 2,025 1,948 (77)

UT4 scope performance to date:

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

Despite higher volume throughput, costs are stable

  • Unit costs of most non-mechanised activities are reducing in real terms
  • Increase in “Structures” attributable to initiative which improve resilience

against extreme weather events (e.g. culvert cleaning)

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Blackwater System: UT4 to UT5

  • Higher volume throughput has the effect of reducing fixed unit costs
slide-19
SLIDE 19

19

Goonyella System: UT4 to UT5

  • Uplift in FY2020 and FY2021 due to greater ballast undercutting scope and

flat volumes. Scope to be refined through UT5 regulatory process

slide-20
SLIDE 20

20

Moura System: UT4 to UT5

  • Ballast undercutting increase in FY2016 the result of additional scope

delivered while network was closed due to flooding

slide-21
SLIDE 21

21

Newlands and GAPE System: UT4 to UT5

slide-22
SLIDE 22

22

Driving efficient outcomes in UT5

Objectives for UT5:

  • Promote safe and efficient utilisation of the CQCN
  • Focus on continuous improvement (including work practices) and cost control, and
  • Harnessing technology to improve our data capture and reporting capability

Experience to date:

  • For most maintenance products, real unit costs have decreased or remained stable over an

extended period of time

  • Delivering maintenance scope, in conjunction with improvements in network performance and

record volume throughput

  • Condition based assessment – “the CQCN is in overall good condition”
slide-23
SLIDE 23

FY16 Maintenance Cost Report

slide-24
SLIDE 24

24

  • Record equalling tonnes of 226 million which exceed forecast by 8.3m
  • The spend of $209m, was an overspend / under-recovery against the QCA approved allowance by $13m. As the

allowance was approved in May of the Financial Year. We lost the opportunity to meet the cost challenge

  • Ballast undercutting program reflected a $9.4m under recovery of our costs following the QCA’s capping unit

rates at $400k / km 11 month’s into the year. During the year we delivered an increased amount of scope via excavator undercutting. This activity is less cost efficient than the RM900 undercutting machine

  • General Track Maintenance, resurfacing and rail grinding activities under recovered by $3.6m. Which

reflected changes in the assumptions around volumes and fixed and variable costs

FY16 Network Maintenance Costs

196 209 185 190 195 200 205 210 Maintenance Cost

Dollars ($) Millions

UT4 Actual 218 226 212 216 220 224 228 Net Tonnes

Net Tonnes (nt) Millions

UT4 Actual

NB: The last year of rail renewals being treated as Operational expenditure. From FY17, rail renewals will be treated as capital.

slide-25
SLIDE 25

25

FY16 Maintenance Costs - $13m net under recovery

Total Under Recovery of costs vs the UT4 Allowance was $13m for FY16. $15m under recovery from our Mechanised maintenance, $3m adverse in General Track; offset $2m by labour savings in our Signalling and Telecommunications maintenance and $3m in Other Preventative Mechanised Maintenance represents 53% of maintenance costs (Ballast Undercutting, Resurfacing, and Rail Grinding) In FY16 AN delivered on or above the required scope for mechanised maintenance products * Others include indirect costs (ROA, Return on Inventory for the allowance). Actuals include Maintenance specific support costs for Planning, Administration, and Logistics staff. In the Allowance, these costs were spread over the non-mechanised products

*

slide-26
SLIDE 26

26

Goonyella had the greatest ($) variance against allowance

  • Ballast undercutting $8.3m
  • General track, resurfacing and rail grinding

works $2m

FY16 Maintenance Cost By System

90 76 10 20 86 87 17 19

  • 10

20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 Blackwater Goonyella Moura Newlands

Dollars ($) Millions

UT4 Network Maintenance Allowance ($) Actual

Moura had the greatest % variance against the allowance

  • Whilst the system was shut for Flood rectification

works, we took advantage of the track availability to deliver a larger amount of scope in ballast undercutting and resurfacing activities

slide-27
SLIDE 27

27

Ballast Undercutting – Target scope delivered, but at $9m under recovery

Turnouts

  • Delivered above QCA approved scope

Cost

  • FY16 - $69m actual v $60m Allowance
  • Due to production constraints of the RM900 Ballast

Undercutting Machine (BCM), Aurizon Network additional scope was delivered by more use excavator undercutting . This is less cost efficient.

  • Costs also rose from the increase in depreciation the new

spoil wagons.

Mainline Undercutting

  • Plan scope: 133 linear km at standard

depth of 300mm

  • Actual scope completed: 134 linear

equivalent km (volumetric)

67 4 51 11 133 54 12 49 8 123 58 12 53 10 134

20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 Blackwater Moura Goonyella Newlands Total

Kilometres (km) FY16 - Mechanised Mainline Ballast Undercutting

UT4 Scope Actual (Linear) Actual (Volumetric) 20 1 15 3 40 27 3 26 2 58 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 Blackwater Moura Goonyella Newlands Total

Number of Turnouts FY16 - Turnout Undercutting Scope

UT4 Scope Actual

slide-28
SLIDE 28

28

FY16 Rail Grinding – Just under target scope delivered, but $4m under recovered

Cost

  • FY16 - $18m actual v $15m planned (UT4) – Under recovered our

costs by $3m in FY16, and this will continue in FY17

  • Costs are 75% fixed. The UT4 FD adjusted for a lower volume, but

assumed 100% variable costs

  • Aurizon Operations is Australia’s largest (market share) grinding

company who charge us a comparable rate to recent open market tenders won in Australia

Delivered 5% below the original DAU UT4 mainline scope. Delivery is based

  • n the asset requirement assessed

throughout the year

1757 218 1654 520 1402 341 1571 617

3932

500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 Blackwater Moura Goonyella Newlands Total Kms

FY16 Rail Grinding Scope - Mainline

UT4 Scope Actual

4150

370 19 342 53 784 366 37 317 63 783 100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 Blackwater Moura Goonyella Newlands Total

Turnouts

FY16 Rail Grinding Scope - Turnouts

UT4 Scope Actual Delivered to target of the original DAU UT4 Turnout scope

7.0 1.9 5.3 1.0 15.2 7.6 2.5 6.8 1.3 18.2

  • 5.0

10.0 15.0 20.0 GY NL BW MA CQCN Cost ($m)

FY16 Rail Grinding Costs By System

Allowance Actual

slide-29
SLIDE 29

29

FY16 Resurfacing – More than target scope delivered, $2m under recovered

Cost

  • FY16 - $22m actual v $20m planned (UT4) – Under

recovered our costs by $2m in FY16, are working to deliver scope within the allowance in FY17

  • Arrival of new fleet has increased depreciation and

maintenance, but with higher productivity and reliability

  • We continue to drive the most out of the machines, and

access to the track is key Delivered 6% above the UT4 mainline scope based on the asset requirement assessed throughout the year Delivered 8% above the UT4 Turnout scope based on the asset requirement assessed throughout the year

1343 128 591 170 2231 1032 202 894 228 2357 500 1000 1500 2000 2500

Blackwater Moura Goonyella Newlands Total Kms

FY16 Resurfacing Scope - Mainline

UT4 Scope Actual

238 23 105 30 395 206 13 181 28 428 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450

Blackwater Moura Goonyella Newlands & GAP Total Turnouts

FY16 Resurfacing Scope - Turnouts

UT4 Scope Actual

7.3 1.9 10.0 0.8 20.0 7.9 2.5 9.5 1.8 21.7

  • 5.0

10.0 15.0 20.0 25.0 GY NL BW MA CQCN

Cost ($m)

FY16 Resurfacing Costs By System

Allowance Actual

slide-30
SLIDE 30

30

Key Points:

Overall increase reflects growth in GTK’s over time.

  • Specific Increases in this area have come about from:
  • Rail Repair costs
  • Maintenance Ballast
  • Rail Stress Management
  • Ballast Undercutting Other – emergency Mud-Holes

corrections

  • Earthworks Non-Formation [Access Road & Points]
  • Most of the costs in these activities have been preventative in

nature, where we have inspected the asset, seen the early signs of defects, and corrected the defects in a planned manner.

  • Turnout Maintenance costs have seen a reduction from UT3 to

UT4 – driven by component renewals

  • FY16 - Moura’s overspend is from Rail Stressing and

Maintenance Ballast works

100 95 75 260 270 225 205 106 50

565 471 350

100 200 300 400 500 600 700 FY14 FY15 FY16

Pull Apart Cracked Rail Weld Defect

Number of Rail Defects

FY16 General Track - $3m under recovered, but delivering improved performance

  • 20.0

40.0 60.0 80.0 100.0

  • 2.00

4.00 6.00 8.00 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

General Track Maintenance Costs - Real $

C02-Ballast Undercutting (Other) C06-Earthworks - Non Formation C10-Turnout Maintenance C42-Maintenance Ballast

GTK's (Bn) Cost ($M)

15.3 5.0 21.1 3.3 44.7 16.1 5.1 21.7 4.5 47.3

  • 5.0

10.0 15.0 20.0 25.0 30.0 35.0 40.0 45.0 50.0 GY NL BW MA CQCN

Cost ($m)

FY16 General Track Maintenance Costs By System

Allowance Actual

slide-31
SLIDE 31

FY18 Maintenance & Capital Plan

slide-32
SLIDE 32

32

Balanced Asset Management - Maintenance vs Capital

32

  • Aim of investment is to renew, replace, refurbish or extend assets

to achieve the same functional design intent of the original asset

  • The current investment level is sufficient to offset the natural

ageing and deterioration processes so that the average asset performance, system performance and risk levels remain relatively constant

  • The current level of investment will be required in the medium

term given forecast demand and tonnages and to maintain system performance

  • Holding capital spend in an environment of increasing tonnages

drives a constant efficiency challenge exacerbated by pressure

  • n closure time of increased work requirements with increased

tonnages

  • Drive efficiencies in delivery as availability to the track is under

pressure

Renewal CAPEX Investment

  • The level of renewal investment will allow maintenance cost to

remain at the current level

  • A reduction in renewal CAPEX will have an upward effect to

maintenance cost and vice versa.

  • The renewal program renews / replaces approximately 2% of

the asset p/a therefore at the current investment levels maintenance hold the remaining 98% of assets in a subject year

Maintenance Cost

Balancing Renewal capital with ongoing maintenance requirements enables: Efficient costs Safe network Available network Customer engagement Stable cost and pricing outcomes

slide-33
SLIDE 33

33

Condition & Criticality Based Asset Management

  • Generic condition rating

across all asset classes

  • Condition derived from

data systems – NAMS, remote monitoring systems, track recording data & engineering assessments Location criticality determined by:

  • Tonnage over asset
  • Impact of outage –

including mean time of

  • utage duration
  • Impact on velocity
  • Ability to create long term

asset management plans

  • Scope & timing of asset

inspections & maintenance works is informed by risk & ranking of assets

Condition of Asset Location Criticality Prioritised Asset Listing

Greater network reliability Greater system availability Better train planning Supported by:

  • Master Data Systems

(NAMS)

  • Data Analytics (RAMSYs)
  • Asset Management Plans

Allows for:

  • Optimal investment

planning for long run assets

  • Asset condition trending to

inform decision making

VALUE

slide-34
SLIDE 34

34

FY18 Capital Cost

Renewal capital:

  • $177m against a RAB value of $6.2bn; equates to a rate of renewal of 2.9%

Transformation capital:

  • $46.8m, including the completion of NAMS Tranche 2 and Project Pluto

68.4 80.9 7.4 21.3 18.0 21.3 1.9 5.6

  • 10

20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 Blackwater Goonyella Moura Newlands

Millions

FY18 Forecast Renewal and Tansformation Capital

Renewal Transformation

slide-35
SLIDE 35

35

The rate of degradation of rail infrastructure is impacted by tonnages, hence renewal requirements are correlated with throughput Electrical renewals and replacement capital are also required in Blackwater and Goonyella

FY18 Capital Scope

Blackwater $79.9m

  • 22.1km rail renewal
  • 44.7km track

upgrade

  • 3 Turnout renewals
  • 15,000 sleepers

renewed

  • 5 structures

renewed

  • 70km of Overhead

minor component renewal

  • Power resilience

upgrades at 13 sites

Goonyella $94.4m

  • 23.1km rail renewal
  • 30.2km track upgrade
  • 8 Turnout renewals
  • 7,400 sleepers

renewed

  • 5 structures renewed
  • Level crossing

upgrades at 8 sites

  • 73 km of Overhead

minor component renewal

  • Location Case

upgrades at 16 sites

Moura $8.5m

  • 2.3km rail renewal
  • 4.9km track

upgrade

  • 1,051 sleepers

renewed

  • 188m of bridge

rollouts

  • Data coms

upgrades at 21 sites

Newlands $24.9

  • 0.9km rail renewal
  • 2.1km track

upgrade

  • 2 Turnout renewals
  • 1,896 sleepers

renewed

  • 5 structures

renewed

  • Data coms

upgrades at 20 sites

System Wide $17.2m

  • Universal Train

Control (UTC) system upgrades

  • Radio System

renewal project

  • NAMS Tranche 2
  • Fix on fail renewal

for turnouts, formation and rail

  • Fencing across the

CQCN

  • Safety systems

establishment for electronic track access

slide-36
SLIDE 36

36

Asset Renewal Performance

36

Annual renewal rates need to be sustainable and considered in context with the total asset value

Program FY16 Delivered Scope FY16 Cost ($m) Total amount of Asset FY16 % of asset renewed NSAP renewal rate Rail 110km / year 58.0 5,426km 2.0% 136km / year (40years) Sleepers 58,372 sleepers 14.8 4.6m sleepers 1.3% 92,000 (50 years) Turnouts – Full Replacement 5 / years 14.7 1,014 0.5% 40 / year (25 years) Culverts 21/ year 17.2 3,809 0.5% 38 / year (100 years) Bridges 1 / year 339 0.3% 3 / year (100 years)

Notes:

  • Assets are selected for renewal via the scope condition and criticality analysis. This analysis builds on the theoretical renewal

rates in the NSAP model and considers actual asset condition and asset location criticality to the supply chains performance

  • NSAP life of assets is dependant on various pre conditions including axle loading of the track or structure, the construction

methodology, size, material and alignment. The lives represented against assets in the table are the most predominant asset in the CQCN within that asset class

  • Turnouts are upgraded via major component upgrades prior to full replacement and therefore a lower renewal rate is applied
  • Rail costs include the Rail Renewal project as well as the Track upgrade project
slide-37
SLIDE 37

37

FY18 Maintenance Cost – All Products

slide-38
SLIDE 38

38

FY18 Mechanised production scope and costs

Blackwater $47.0m

  • Undercutting Mainline:

69km

  • Undercutting Turnouts:

20 locations

  • Grinding Mainline:

1,375km

  • Grinding Turnouts:

194 locations

  • Resurfacing Mainline:

653 km

  • Resurfacing Turnouts:

153 locations

Goonyella $48.1m

  • Undercutting Mainline:

57km

  • Undercutting Turnouts:

19 locations

  • Grinding Mainline:

2,122km

  • Grinding Turnouts:

418 locations

  • Resurfacing Mainline:

797 km

  • Resurfacing Turnouts:

155 locations

Moura $2.8m

  • Undercutting Mainline:

10km

  • Undercutting Turnouts:

2 locations

  • Grinding Mainline:

237km

  • Grinding Turnouts:

29 locations

  • Resurfacing Mainline:

223 km

  • Resurfacing Turnouts:

44 locations

Newlands/GAPE $9.9m

  • Undercutting Mainline:

4km

  • Undercutting Turnouts:

2 locations

  • Grinding Mainline:

405km

  • Grinding Turnouts:

106 locations

  • Resurfacing Mainline:

195 km

  • Resurfacing Turnouts:

23 locations

slide-39
SLIDE 39

39

General Track Maintenance for FY18 ($m)

  • UT5 proposal for General

Track Maintenance is comprised of a number of activities

  • Reactive activities such as

vegetation control are heavily dependent on external factors (i.e. amount of wet weather) and are scoped & costed

  • n the basis of historical

trends and observations

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Next steps

slide-41
SLIDE 41

41

  • Comments and feedback
  • We are committed to providing additional transparency about our asset management performance
  • Want to better understand what information is most relevant and useful to you
  • Welcome the opportunity to meet with you (individually if necessary) to address specific questions or areas of

concern

  • Quarterly Maintenance Cost Report
  • Template will shortly be distributed for consultation
  • Feedback due by 24 March
  • QCA’s review of UT5 proposal
  • Aurizon Network recognises the critical role played by the QCA in assessing the efficiency of the scope and cost of

the UT5 maintenance cost proposal

  • We are actively working with the QCA and it’s consultants to support its comprehensive review of all aspects of the

UT5 proposal

Next Steps

slide-42
SLIDE 42

42

slide-43
SLIDE 43

Appendix

slide-44
SLIDE 44

44

Ballast Undercutting Traction Power Catenary and contact wire Masts and portals Feeder Stations General Maintenance Fencing Earthworks Access Road Level Crossings Geometry Recording Sleeper Management Vegetation Telecommunications Preventative and corrective maintenance Signalling Preventative and corrective maintenance Track Rail Grinding Resurfacing Structures Inspection Repairs Maintenance

Asset and Maintenance Overview

Mechanised Maintenance accounts for 49%* of maintenance costs Ballast Undercutting is preventative and goes to minimise defects in the track and formation to avoid speed restrictions, train delays and derailments Rail Grinding and Resurfacing are preventative and extend the life of the asset and reduce defects requiring unplanned maintenance

Mechanised Maintenance Non-Mechanised Maintenance

Non-Mechanised Maintenance accounts for 45%* of maintenance costs - General Maintenance (20+ activities) makes up 22% of these costs Split into preventative (mainly time based inspections) or planned / unplanned corrective works (e.g. rail repair) Time based inspections are critical to understanding asset condition and finding faults prior to causing major system disruption

* remaining 6% of maintenance costs are attributed to inventory management, return on plant and inventory

slide-45
SLIDE 45

45

Ballast Undercutting

What Why How When

Ballast is essential to the structural integrity of the track – absorbing forces from trains and providing drainage to ensure the track remains in correct alignment Keeping ballast clean and with the right profile is integral to minimise track defects in the track and formation to avoid speed restrictions, train delays and avoid derailments. Ballast Cleaning Machines (BCM) excavate fouled ballast and replace with cleaned or fresh ballast which is then profiled to restore the track to the correct height and depth. Scope for Ballast is determined primarily by data obtained through Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) runs that show the condition of the ballast and formation. This data is analysed by the Assets team to determine the maintenance scope to ensure the track meets minimum requirements under the SMS.

slide-46
SLIDE 46

46

Resurfacing

Resurfacing involves ensures the ballast has the right profile and the track is correctly aligned. Prevents accelerated wear of track components caused by excessive forces from trains. Resurfacing is preventative and reduces the costs

  • ver the life of the assets and the need for unplanned maintenance

tasks that disrupt train services. Resurfacing is completed following any track disturbance works (such as rail replacement or ballast undercutting). Resurfacing is also programed to rectify issues identified by track recording cars or visual inspections. Resurfacing is done by a number of machines - Tamping Machines, Ballast Regulators, Dynamic Track Stabilizers which tamp, shape and align the track.

What Why How When

slide-47
SLIDE 47

47

Rail Grinding

Scope for rail grinding is determined by the NSAP model and is based

  • n forecast tonnage. This scope may be amended by the rail grinding

team based on visual inspection. Rail Grinding is done using high speed rail grinding machines which have a series of cylindrical grinding stones that rotate at the required angle to achieve the correct profile on the rail. Rail Grinding maintains the correct profile of rail and removes irregularities such as cracks and surface defects ensuring the desired interface between the rail and rollingstock wheels and prevents accelerated wear on rail. It is preventative and minimizes the number of rail defects which require unplanned maintenance. It also decreases the wear rates (and increases asset lives) of both the rail and rollingstock wheels.

What Why How When

slide-48
SLIDE 48

48

Non-Mechanised Maintenance Activities

The time based activities (e.g. track inspections and track recording) are set in accordance with Network’s Safety Management System (SMS). Fault rectification works arise from visual inspections or incidents (e.g. vegetation control). Scope is set based on historical requirements but may vary year on year due to external factors (e.g. wet weather increases scope for vegetation control). Non-Mechanised Maintenance cover activities relating to Civil (track, formation and structures), Control Systems (signaling control systems, wayside monitoring systems) and Electrical Systems that do not require track equipment.

What Why How When

Non-Mechanised activities are either periodic inspections or fault rectification works which are carried out without track equipment. The time based inspections and activities are critical to understanding asset condition and to find faults prior to them causing major system disruption. Non-Mechanised Maintenance activities are done by staff located at 6 major depots across the CQCN.

slide-49
SLIDE 49

49

Term Definition BR Cancellation Impact % The number of trains cancelled to a below rail cause as a percentage of the weekly agreed

  • rders.

Cycle Velocity The total time taken for the service / total distance for that service. Cycle Time The total time taken for the service from depart depot to arrive depot. BR Delay Cycle Impact % The total below rail caused delays minutes expressed as a percentage of the total cycle minutes for each service. Performance to Plan

  • No. Services arrived at port / No. Services requested and planned (Weekly Agreed Orders)

Definitions of network performance measures