ESMO 2018 - Update Axel Grothey West Cancer Center, U Tennessee - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

esmo 2018 update
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

ESMO 2018 - Update Axel Grothey West Cancer Center, U Tennessee - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

ESMO 2018 - Update Axel Grothey West Cancer Center, U Tennessee Disclosures Consulting activities (honoraria went to the Mayo Foundation or West Cancer Center) Amgen Bayer Pfizer Roche/Genentech BMS Imclone/Eli-Lilly


slide-1
SLIDE 1

ESMO 2018 - Update

Axel Grothey West Cancer Center, U Tennessee

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Disclosures

  • Consulting activities

(honoraria went to the Mayo Foundation or West Cancer Center)

  • Amgen
  • Bayer
  • Pfizer
  • Roche/Genentech
  • BMS
  • Imclone/Eli-Lilly
  • Boston Biomedicals
  • ARRAY

I WILL include discussion of investigational or off-label use of a product in my presentation.

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Notable Presentations

  • Colorectal Cancer
  • CheckMate 142 - Phase 2 trial of Nivo/ Ipi as first-line therapy in MSI-H/ MMR-D mCRC

Lenz et al

  • MODUL Cohort 2 - Randomized phase 3 trial of maintenance FP/ Atezo/ Bev vs FP/ BEV in first-line

mCRC Grothey et al

  • TRIBE-2 - Phase 3 trial of first-line FOLFOXIRI/ BEV vs Sequentail FOLFOX/ FOLFIRI + BEV in mCRC

Cremolini et al

  • Non-CRC
  • TAGS - Phase 3 trial of TAS-102 vs placebo in refractory mCRC

Arkenau et al

  • Phase Ib trial of Atezo/ BEV as first-line therapy in uHCC

Pishvaian et al

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Durable Clinical Benefit With Nivolumab Plus Low-Dose Ipilimumab as First-Line Therapy in Microsatellite Instability-High/Mismatch Repair Deficient Metastatic Colorectal Cancer

Heinz-Josef Lenz,1 Eric Van Cutsem,2 Maria Luisa Limon,3 Ka Yeung Mark Wong,4 Alain Hendlisz,5 Massimo Aglietta,6 Pilar García-Alfonso,7 Bart Neyns,8 Gabriele Luppi,9 Dana B. Cardin,10 Tomislav Dragovich,11 Usman Shah,12 Ajlan Atasoy,13 Roelien Postema,13 Zachary Boyd,13 Jean- Marie Ledeine,13 Michael James Overman,14 Sara Lonardi15

1USC Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center, Los Angeles, CA, USA; 2University Hospitals Gasthuisberg/Leuven and KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium; 3Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocio, Sevilla, Spain; 4Westmead Hospital, Sydney, Australia; 5Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels, Belgium; 6Candiolo

Cancer Institute and University of Torino Medical School, Candiolo, Italy; 7Hospital Gral Universitario Gregorio Marañon, Madrid, Spain; 8University Hospital Brussels, Brussels, Belgium; 9University Hospital of Modena, Modena, Italy; 10Vanderbilt – Ingram Cancer Center, Nashville, TN, USA;

11Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center, Gilbert, AZ, USA; 12Lehigh Valley Hospital, Allentown, PA, USA; 13Bristol-Myers Squibb, Princeton, NJ, USA; 14The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX, USA; 15Istituto Oncologico Vento IOV-IRCSS, Padova, Italy

Presentation number: LBA18_PR

HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL

slide-5
SLIDE 5

CheckMate-142 Study Design

  • CheckMate-142 is an ongoing, multi-cohort, nonrandomized phase 2 study evaluating the

efficacy and safety of nivolumab-based therapies in patients with mCRC (NCT02060188)

  • Median follow-up for the 1L nivolumab plus low-dose ipilimumab cohort was 13.8 months (range, 9–19)c

5 CheckMate-142

aUntil disease progression or discontinuation in patients receiving study therapy beyond progression, discontinuation due to toxicity, withdrawal of consent, or the study end; bPatients with a CR, PR, or SD for ≥12

weeks divided by the number of treated patients; cTime from first dose to data cutoff BICR = blinded independent central review; CR = complete response; CRC = colorectal cancer; DCR = disease control rate; DOR = duration of response; PFS = progression-free survival; PR = partial response; Q2W = once every 2 weeks; Q3W = once every 3 weeks; Q6W = once every 6 weeks; RECIST = Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors; SD = stable disease

  • Histologically

confirmed metastatic or recurrent CRC

  • MSI-H/dMMR per

local laboratory

1L

Nivolumab 3 mg/kg Q2Wa

Previously treated Previously treated

Nivolumab 3 mg/kg + ipilimumab 1 mg/kg Q3W (4 doses and then nivolumab 3 mg/kg Q2W)a Nivolumab 3 mg/kg Q2W + ipilimumab 1 mg/kg Q6Wa

Primary endpoint:

  • ORR per investigator

assessment (RECIST v1.1) Other key endpoints:

  • ORR per BICR, DCRb,

DOR, PFS, OS, and safety

N=45

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Response and Disease Control

Investigator-assessed Nivolumab + ipilimumab N = 45 ORRa, n (%) [95% CI] 27 (60) [44.3–74.3] Best overall response, n (%) CR PR SD PD Not determined 3 (7) 24 (53) 11 (24) 6 (13) 1 (2) DCRb, n (%) [95% CI] 38 (84) [70.5–93.5]

6 CheckMate-142

aPatients with CR or PR divided by the number of treated patients; bPatients with a CR, PR, or SD for ≥12 weeks divided by the number of treated patients

CI = confidence interval

  • Responses were observed regardless of tumor PD-L1 expression, BRAF or KRAS mutation status, or

diagnosis of Lynch syndrome

– The ORR and DCR in patients with a BRAF mutation (n = 17) were 71% and 88%, respectively Investigator-assessed Nivolumab + ipilimumab N = 45 ORRa, n (%) [95% CI] 27 (60) [44.3–74.3] Best overall response, n (%) CR PR SD PD Not determined 3 (7) 24 (53) 11 (24) 6 (13) 1 (2) DCRb, n (%) [95% CI] 38 (84) [70.5–93.5]

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Best Reduction in Target Lesions

7 CheckMate-142

*Confirmed response per investigator assessment

aEvaluable patients per investigator assessment

  • 84% of patients had a reduction in tumor burden from baseline

Best reduction from baseline in target lesion (%) Patientsa 75 100 50

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

25 –25 –50 –75 –100 –30%

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Characterization of Response

8 CheckMate-142

aResponse per investigator assessment

  • Median time to response was 2.6

months (range, 1.2–13.8 months)

  • Responses were durable:

– Median DOR was not reached – 82% of responders had ongoing responses at data cutoff – 74% of responders have already had responses lasting ≥6 months – Most responders (96%) were alive at data cutoff

12 24 36 54 48 72 6 18 30 42 60 66 78 84 On treatment Off treatment First response Censored with

  • ngoing response

Censored Death Responders (n = 27) a Weeks

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Progression-Free and Overall Survival

9 CheckMate-142

aPer investigator assessment.

mo = month; NE = not estimable; NR = not reached

Nivolumab + ipilimumab

90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 3 6 9 12 15 18 Progression-free survival (%) Months

  • No. at risk

45 37 34 24 15 7 7 3 6 9 12 15 18 21 Overall survival (%) Months 45 42 40 38 24 13 1 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10

PFSa Nivolumab + ipilimumab N = 45 Median PFS, months (95% CI) NR (14.1–NE) 9-mo rate (95% CI), % 77 (62.0–87.2) 12-mo rate (95% CI), % 77 (62.0–87.2) OSa Nivolumab + ipilimumab N = 45 Median OS, months (95% CI) NR (NE) 9-mo rate (95% CI), % 89 (74.9–95.1) 12-mo rate (95% CI), % 83 (67.6–91.7) PFSa Nivolumab + ipilimumab N = 45 Median PFS, months (95% CI) NR (14.1–NE) 9-mo rate (95% CI), % 77 (62.0–87.2) 12-mo rate (95% CI), % 77 (62.0–87.2) OSa Nivolumab + ipilimumab N = 45 Median OS, months (95% CI) NR (NE) 9-mo rate (95% CI), % 89 (74.9–95.1) 12-mo rate (95% CI), % 83 (67.6–91.7)

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Summary and Conclusions

  • Nivolumab (Q2W) plus low-dose ipilimumab (Q6W) demonstrated robust and durable

clinical benefit as a 1L treatment for MSI-H/dMMR mCRC

– High ORR (60%, with 7% CR) – Durable responses (median DOR not reached) – High rate of disease control for ≥12 weeks (84%) – Most patients had a reduction in tumor burden from baseline (84%) – Median PFS and OS not reached with a median follow-up of 14 months – 12-month PFS and OS rates were 77% and 83%, respectively

  • Nivolumab plus low-dose ipilimumab was well-tolerated (grade 3–4 TRAEs, 16%) with a

low rate of discontinuation due to TRAEs (7%)

  • Nivolumab plus low-dose ipilimumab may represent a new 1L treatment option for patients

with MSI-H/dMMR mCRC

10 CheckMate-142

slide-11
SLIDE 11

esmo.org

Fluoropyrimidine (FP) and bevacizumab atezolizumab as first-line treatment for BRAFwt metastatic colorectal cancer: findings from the MODUL trial of biomarker-driven maintenance

Grothey A,1 Tabernero J,2 Arnold D,3 de Gramont A,4 Ducreux M,5 O’Dwyer PJ,6 Van Cutsem E,7 Bosanac I,8 Srock S,8 Mancao C,8 Gilberg F,8 Winter J,8 Schmoll H-J9

1West Cancer Center, Germantown, TN, USA; 2Vall d’Hebron University Hospital, Vall d’Hebron

Institute of Oncology (VHIO), Barcelona, Spain; 3Asklepios Clinic Altona, Hamburg, Germany;

4Franco-British Institute, Levallois-Perret, France; 5Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, Université Paris

Saclay, France; 6Abramson Cancer Center, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA;

7University Hospitals Gasthuisberg, Leuven and KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium; 8F. Hoffmann-La

Roche Ltd, Basel, Switzerland; 9Martin-Luther-University, Halle, Germany

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

Rationale for combined PD-L1 and VEGF inhibition

  • In combination, bevacizumab may enhance atezolizumab’s efficacy by reversing VEGF-mediated

immunosuppression to promote T-cell infiltration into the tumour

DC, dendritic cell; MDSC, myeloid-derived suppressor cell; Treg, regulatory T cell

Atezolizumab

Promotes T-cell activation by allowing B7.1 co-stimulation1

Bevacizumab

Promotes DC maturation2,11,12

Bevacizumab

Normalizes the tumour vasculature, increasing T-cell infiltration2-6

Bevacizumab

Decreases the activity of immunosuppressive cells (MDSCs and Tregs)2,3,7-10

Atezolizumab

Restores anticancer immunity1 with activity further enhanced through VEGF- mediated immunomodulatory effects

Activated T cells Dendritic cells Tumour antigens Tumour cells

  • 1. Chen & Mellman 2013; 2. Hegde et al. 2018; 3. Wallin et al. 2016
  • 4. Goel et al. 2011; 5. Motz et al. 2014; 6. Hodi et al. 2014
  • 7. Gabrilovich & Nagaraj 2009; 8. Roland et al. 2009; 9. Facciabene et al. 2011
  • 10. Voron et al. 2015; 11. Gabrilovich et al. 1996; 12. Oyama et al. 1998
slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

MODUL: overall study design

Cohort 1

BRAFmut

Cohort 2

BRAFwt

R R

5-FU/LV + cetuximab + vemurafenib FP + bevacizumab + atezolizumab FP + bevacizumab FP + bevacizumab Induction treatmenta,b Biomarker-driven maintenance treatment Cohort 3

HER2+

FP + bevacizumab

Capecitabine + trastuzumab + pertuzumab

R

Cobimetinib + atezolizumab FP + bevacizumab Cohort 4

HER2– BRAFwt

R

T R E A T M E N T U N T I L P D Follow-up

aKey eligibility criteria: histologically confirmed mCRC; measurable, unresectable disease (RECIST 1.1); no prior chemotherapy for mCRC; age ³18 years; ECOG PS £2 bPatients with disease progression following Induction treatment can receive further treatment at the discretion of their physician

Primary objective: Progression-free survival (PFS; RECIST v1.1) measured from randomization in each maintenance treatment cohort Secondary objectives: Overall survival (OS); overall response rate (ORR); disease control rate (DCR); time to treatment response (TTR); duration of response (DoR); change in ECOG performance status; safety FOLFOX + bevacizumab 8 cycles (16w)

  • r

FOLFOX + bevacizumab 6 cycles (12w) then 5-FU/LV + bevacizumab 2 cycles (4w) CR PR SD

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

MODUL: Cohort 2 (1L BRAFwt)

Cohort 1

BRAFmut

Cohort 2

BRAFwt

R R

5-FU/LV + cetuximab + vemurafenib FP + bevacizumab + atezolizumab FP + bevacizumab FP + bevacizumab Induction treatmenta,b Biomarker-driven maintenance treatment Cohort 3

HER2+

FP + bevacizumab

Capecitabine + trastuzumab + pertuzumab

R

Cobimetinib + atezolizumab FP + bevacizumab Cohort 4

HER2– BRAFwt

R

T R E A T M E N T U N T I L P D Follow-up

aKey eligibility criteria: histologically confirmed mCRC; measurable, unresectable disease (RECIST 1.1); no prior chemotherapy for mCRC; age ³18 years; ECOG PS £2 bPatients with disease progression following Induction treatment can receive further treatment at the discretion of their physician

Primary objective: Progression-free survival (PFS; RECIST v1.1) measured from randomization in each maintenance treatment cohort Secondary objectives: Overall survival (OS); overall response rate (ORR); disease control rate (DCR); time to treatment response (TTR); duration of response (DoR); change in ECOG performance status; safety FOLFOX + bevacizumab 8 cycles (16w)

  • r

FOLFOX + bevacizumab 6 cycles (12w) then 5-FU/LV + bevacizumab 2 cycles (4w) CR PR SD

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

Patient disposition: Cohorts 1 and 2

FP + bevacizumab + atezolizumab (n=297) FP + bevacizumab (n=148) Patients enrolled (n=696) BRAFwt/BRAF status unknown patients enrolled into Induction Treatment Population in Cohort 2 (n=634) BRAFmut patients enrolled into Induction Treatment Population in Cohort 1 (n=62; 9%)a Randomized into Maintenance Treatment in Cohort 2 (n=445)

First randomization: Aug 2015; last patient randomization: 9 Nov 2016 Clinical cut-off date: 31 May 2017 (primary analysis); 31 May 2018 (updated analysis)

aBRAF mutations were V600; bMain reasons for not being randomized into Maintenance Treatment Population: disease progression, surgery, violation of criteria

Patients screened (n=824) Not randomized into Maintenance Treatment Population (n=189; 30%)b 2:1 ratio

slide-16
SLIDE 16

16

Updated analysis: 1L BRAFwt Median follow-up 18.7 months

OS PFS

FP + bev + atezo FP + bev Median PFS, months 7.20 7.39 Stratified HR (95% CI) 0.96 (0.77–1.20) p=0.727 FP + bev + atezo FP + bev Median OS, months 22.05 21.91 Stratified HR (95% CI) 0.86 (0.66–1.13) p=0.283

  • No. at risk

FP+bev+atezo FP+bev Time (months) 3 6 9 12 15 18 21 1.00 0.75 0.50 0.25 0.00 297 224 147 103 70 49 29 15 148 109 74 55 29 21 17 6 24 27 30 6 1 3 1 FP + bev + atezo FP + bev Survival probability 297 293 275 244 214 189 164 104 148 142 130 120 108 94 79 49 70 28 8 30 14 5 Time (months) 3 6 9 12 15 18 21 1.00 0.75 0.50 0.25 0.00 24 27 30 33 FP + bev + atezo FP + bev

  • No. at risk

FP+bev+atezo FP+bev Survival probability

Median duration of induction treatment phase: 4.1 months; for OS, 51% of patients had an event One MSI patient in the FP + bev + atezo arm had a complete response during the maintenance treatment phase

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

All-grade TEAEs in >10% of patients: 1L BRAFwt

  • No. of patients (%)

FP + bev + atezo (N=293) FP + bev (N=143) Patients with any TEAEs 276 (94.2) 124 (86.7) Diarrhoea 66 (22.5) 19 (13.3) Nausea 57 (19.5) 24 (16.8) Fatigue 46 (15.7) 22 (15.4) Palmar-plantar erythrodysaesthesia syndrome 42 (14.3) 25 (17.5) Hypertension 44 (15.0) 14 (9.8) Arthralgia 39 (13.3) 4 (2.8) Pyrexia 32 (10.9) 13 (9.1) Asthenia 31 (10.6) 11 (7.7) Peripheral sensory neuropathy 30 (10.2) 15 (10.5)

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Conclusions: 1L BRAFwt

  • MODUL is the largest randomised umbrella maintenance study in the first-line mCRC setting

and the largest chemo-immunotherapy study in first-line mCRC reported to date

  • Despite activity in other, immune-responsive tumour types, there was no improvement in

PFS or OS with the addition of atezolizumab to FP/bevacizumab in the BRAFwt first-line maintenance mCRC population

  • The safety profile of atezolizumab + FP/bevacizumab is consistent with previous findings

with no new safety signals identified

  • Almost all patients in this analysis were MSS. Further efforts are required to find new

strategies to circumvent the complex underlying immune escape mechanisms in patients with MSS CRC

slide-19
SLIDE 19

TRIBE2: a phase III, randomized strategy study by GONO in the 1st- and 2nd-line treatment of unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) patients (pts)

C.Cremolini, C.Antoniotti, S. Lonardi, D. Rossini, F. Pietrantonio, S.S. Cordio, S. Murgioni, F. Marmorino, E. Maiello, A. Passardi, G. Masi, E. Tamburini, D. Santini, R. Grande, A. Zaniboni, C. Granetto, F. Loupakis, L. Delliponti, L. Boni, A. Falcone

  • n behalf of the GONO Investigators

2018 ESMO Congress

Munich, 19 – 23 October 2018

slide-20
SLIDE 20

Study design R 1:1

FOLFOX + bev* FOLFOXIRI + bev*

PD1

5FU/bev 5FU/bev

Progression Free Survival 2

FOLFIRI + bev*

PD2

5FU/bev

PD1

FOLFOXIRI + bev*

5FU/bev

PD2

Arm A Arm B

* Up to 8 cycles

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Median follow up = 22.8 mos Arm A N = 340 Arm B N = 339 Events, N (%) 235 (69%) 188 (55%) Median PFS2, mos

16.2 18.9 HR = 0.69 [95% CI: 0.57-0.83] p<0.001

Primary endpoint: Progression Free Survival 2

slide-22
SLIDE 22

1st line - Safety Profile

G3/4 adverse events, % patients

FOLFOX + bev N = 336 FOLFOXIRI + bev N = 336 p Nausea

3 6 0.140

Vomiting

2 3 0.419

Diarrhea

5 17 <0.001

Stomatitis

3 5 0.299

Neutropenia

21 50 <0.001

Febrile neutropenia

3 7 0.050

Neurotoxicity

1 2 0.505

Asthenia

6 7 0.633

Hypertension

10 7 0.223

Venous thromboembolism

6 4 0.204

slide-23
SLIDE 23

1st line – RECIST Response Rate

Best Response, %

FOLFOX + bev N = 340 FOLFOXIRI + bev N = 339 OR [95%CI], p Complete Response 4% 3% Partial Response 46% 58%

Response Rate 50% 61%

1.55 [1.14-2.10], p=0.005

Stable Disease 40% 31% Progressive Disease 7% 4% Not Assessed 3% 4%

slide-24
SLIDE 24

1st Progression Free Survival

Median follow up = 22.8 mos FOLFOX + bev N = 340 FOLFOXIRI + bev N = 339 Events, N (%) 288 (85%) 261 (77%) Median PFS, mos

9.9 12.0 HR = 0.73 [95% CI: 0.62-0.87] p<0.001

slide-25
SLIDE 25

2nd Progression Free Survival (Patients alive at the time of PD1)

Median follow up = 22.8 mos Arm A N = 276 Arm B N = 242 Events, N (%) 223 (81%) 169 (70%) Median PFS, mos

5.5 6.0 HR = 0.86 [95%CI: 0.70-1.05] p=0.120

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Conclusions

ü The

upfront exposure to the three cytotoxics provides a significant advantage when compared with the pre-planned exposure to the same agents in two subsequent lines of therapy

ü Safety, activity and efficacy results reported with FOLFOXIRI/bev are highly

consistent with those from the previous phase III TRIBE study

ü The choice of the first-line therapy plays a crucial role in the treatment of

mCRC patients as it has a major impact on patients’ outcome

slide-27
SLIDE 27

esmo.org

TAGS: A Phase 3, Randomised, Double-blind Study of Trifluridine/Tipiracil (TAS-102) Versus Placebo in Patients With Refractory Metastatic Gastric Cancer

Hendrik-Tobias Arkenau,1 Josep Tabernero,2 Kohei Shitara,3 Mikhail Dvorkin,4 Wasat Mansoor,5 Aliaksandr Prokharau,6 Maria Alsina,2 Michele Ghidini,7 Catia Faustino,8 Vera Gorbunova,9 Edvard Zhavrid,10 Kazuhiro Nishikawa,11 Ayumu Hosokawa,12 Doina Ganea,13 Şuayib Yalçın,14 Giordano D Beretta,15 Robert Winkler,16 Lukas Makris,17 Toshihiko Doi,3 David H Ilson18

1Sarah Cannon Research Institute, Cancer Institute, University College London, London, UK; 2Vall d’Hebron University Hospital and Vall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology,

Barcelona, Spain; 3National Cancer Center Hospital East, Chiba, Japan; 4Omsk Regional Clinical Centre of Oncology, Omsk, Russian Federation; 5The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester, UK; 6Minsk City Clinical Oncology Dispensary, Minsk, Belarus; 7Azienda Ospedaliera di Cremona, Cremona, Italy; 8Instituto Português de Oncologia do Porto Francisco Gentil, Porto, Portugal; 9N.N. Blokhin Russian Cancer Research Center, Moscow, Russian Federation; 10N.N. Alexandrov National Cancer Centre of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus; 11Osaka National Hospital, Osaka, Japan; 12University of Toyama, Toyama, Japan; 13Spitalul Judetean de Urgenta Sfantul Ioan cel Nou Suceava, Suceava, Romania; 14Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey; 15Humanitas Gavazzeni, Bergamo, Italy; 16Taiho Oncology, Inc., Princeton, NJ, USA; 17Stathmi, Inc, New Hope, PA, USA; 18Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA

slide-28
SLIDE 28

TAGS: TAS-102 Gastric Studya

  • Treatment until progression, intolerable toxicity, or patient withdrawal
  • Multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase 3 study

– Stratification: ECOG PS (0 vs 1), region (Japan vs ROW), prior ramucirumab (yes vs no) – Sites: 17 countries, 110 sites; enrolment: February 2016 – January 2018 – Data cutoff date: March 31, 2018 – 384 events were targeted to allowed detection of a HR for death of 0.70 with 90% power at 1-sided type 1 error of 0.025

28

BID, twice daily; BSC, best supportive care; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; GEJ, gastroesophageal junction; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; ORR, objective response rate; PFS, progression-free survival; QOL, quality of life; R, randomised; ROW, rest of world

aNCT02500043

Endpoints

  • Primary:

– OS

  • Key secondary:

– PFS, safety

  • Other secondary:

– ORR – DCR – QOL – Time to ECOG PS ≥2 R 2:1

Patients with mGC

(including GEJ cancer)

  • ≥2 prior regimens:

– Fluoropyrimidine – Platinum – Taxane and/or irinotecan – HER2 inhibitor, if available, for HER2+ disease – Refractory to/intolerant

  • f last prior therapy
  • ECOG PS of 0 or 1
  • Age ≥18 y (≥20 y in Japan)

Target sample size: 500

FTD/TPI (TAS-102) + BSC (n=337)

35 mg/m2 BID orally on days 1–5 and 8–12 of each 28-day cycle

Placebo + BSC (n=170)

BID orally on days 1–5 and 8–12 of each 28-day cycle

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Primary Endpoint – OS

aITT population; bStratified log-rank test

30

FTD/TPI (n=337)a Placebo (n=170)a Events, no. (%) 244 (72) 140 (82) Median, months 5.7 3.6 HR (95% CI) 0.69 (0.56–0.85) One-sided Pb 0.0003 Two-sided Pb 0.0006 20 40 60 80 100

  • No. at risk

FTD/TPI Placebo 337 124 31 7 1 240 66 11 4 4 3 7 4 9 7 102 80 51 40 22 16 201 161 328 282 170 47 10 101 29 5 2 2 40 34 17 12 9 7 71 60 158 131

FTD/TPI Placebo OS (%) Time (months)

6 12 18 24 25 3 9 15 21 22 23 19 20 16 17 7 8 10 11 13 14 4 5 1 2 12-month OS: 21% 12-month OS: 13%

slide-30
SLIDE 30

OS Subgroup Analysis

31

aTwo patients had primary lesions at both sites; this subgroup was not analysed for OS due to insufficient size; bHER2 status was not available for 99 patients;

results for these patients are not shown

  • Multivariate analysis showed several factors to be prognostic (P<0.05): ECOG PS (0 vs 1), age (<65 vs ≥65 y), prior regimens

(2 vs ≥3), metastatic sites (1 or 2 vs ≥3), and HER2 status (negative vs positive or not done)

  • After adjusting for these factors, the treatment effect for FTD/TPI was maintained (HR: 0.69; 95% CI: 0.56–0.85)

228 ≥65 280 ≥3 80 Asian 286 No Ethnicity 357 White Previous gastrectomy 221 Yes 316 1 338 No ECOG PS 191 Prior ramucirumab 169 Yes Gastric 360 226 No Primary sitea 145 GEJ 281 Yes Prior irinotecan HER2 statusb 94 Positive 459 Yes Prior taxane 408 Europe 194 3 73 Japan 123 ≥4 138 Female 367 No 279 <65

  • No. metastatic sites

227 1–2 Age (years) Sex 369 Male Peritoneal metastases 140 Yes 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 313 Negative 48 No Favours FTD/TPI Favours placebo 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 Patients Variable Subgroup Patients Variable Subgroup HR (95% CI) HR (95% CI) Favours FTD/TPI Favours placebo 70 Other Region 26 USA 190 2

  • No. prior regimens
slide-31
SLIDE 31

Secondary Endpoint – PFS

32

aITT population; bStratified log-rank test

FTD/TPI Placebo

  • No. at risk

337 37 4 122 18 32 20 12 9 2 72 60 314 154 170 8 1 21 2 5 2 1 1 1 12 11 145 41 FTD/TPI (n=337)a Placebo (n=170)a Events, no. (%) 287 (85) 156 (92) Median, months 2.0 1.8 HR (95% CI) 0.57 (0.47–0.70) Two-sided Pb <0.0001

PFS (%) Time (months)

20 40 60 80 100 6 12 14 3 9 7 8 10 11 13 4 5 1 2 6-month PFS: 15% 6-month PFS: 6%

FTD/TPI Placebo

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Conclusions

  • FTD/TPI showed a clinically meaningful and statistically significant improvement in OS

and PFS compared with placebo in heavily pretreated patients with advanced gastric or gastroesophageal junction cancer

– 31% reduction in risk of death (HR: 0.69; 95% CI: 0.56–0.85; one-sided P=0.0003; two-sided P=0.0006) – 2.1-month improvement in median OS (5.7 vs 3.6 months)

  • Patients in the FTD/TPI group had a higher DCR (44% vs 14%; two-sided P<0.0001)

and lower risk of ECOG PS deterioration to ≥2 (HR: 0.69; 95% CI: 0.56–0.85; two-sided P=0.0005)

  • FTD/TPI showed a predictable and manageable safety profile, consistent

with that seen previously in patients with mCRC

– Dosing delays were used more frequently than dose reduction to manage AEs – No new safety signals were observed in patients with mGC

  • FTD/TPI represents an effective new treatment option with a manageable safety profile

for heavily pretreated patients with advanced gastric or gastroesophageal junction cancer

35

slide-33
SLIDE 33

esmo.org

Phase Ib study of atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC—update on safety and clinical activity

Michael J. Pishvaian,1 Michael S. Lee,2 Baek-Yeol Ryoo,3 Stacey Stein,4 Kyung-Hun Lee,5 Wendy Verret,6 Jessica Spahn,6 Hui Shao,6 Bo Liu,6 Koho Iizuka,6 Chih-Hung Hsu7

1 Georgetown University Medical Center, Washington, DC, USA; 2 UNC Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center,

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, USA; 3 Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Seoul, South Korea; 4 Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT, USA; 5 Seoul National University Hospital, Seoul, South Korea;

6 Genentech, Inc., South San Francisco, CA, USA; 7 National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan

slide-34
SLIDE 34

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow 37

Phase Ib GO30140 study (NCT02715531)

CTLA-4, cytotoxic T-lymphocyte–associated protein; DOR, duration of response; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; INV, investigator; IRF, independent review facility; mRECIST, modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; PS, performance status; q3w, every 3 weeks; TTRP, time to radiographic progression.

a Endpoints per protocol version 5.

At clinical data cutoff (26 July 2018), 103 patients with HCC treated with atezolizumab + bevacizumab were evaluable for safety and 73 patients were evaluable for efficacy with a minimum follow-up of 16 weeks

Until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or loss

  • f clinical

benefit Eligibility Criteria:

  • Measurable disease per RECIST v1.1
  • ECOG PS 0/1
  • Adequate haematologic and
  • rgan function
  • No prior systemic therapy
  • No prior treatment with anti–CTLA-4,

anti–PD-1 or anti–PD-L1 therapeutic antibodies Arm A: unresectable or advanced HCC

  • Up to Child-Pugh score B7

Atezolizumab 1200 mg IV q3w + bevacizumab 15 mg/kg IV q3w n ≈ 100 Arm B: Gastric cancer Arm C: Pancreatic cancer Arm E: Oesophageal cancer Arm F: Randomised first-line HCC (atezolizumab + bevacizumab vs atezolizumab)

Primary endpointsa (Arm A) § Safety and tolerability, INV-assessed ORR per RECIST v1.1 Key secondary endpoints (Arm A) § INV-assessed DOR, PFS and TTRP per RECIST v1.1 § IRF-assessed ORR, DOR, PFS and TTRP (all per RECIST v1.1 and HCC mRECIST) § OS IRF = independent review facility

slide-35
SLIDE 35

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow

Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics

38 AFP, α-fetoprotein; EHS, extrahepatic spread; HBV, hepatitis B virus; HCV, hepatitis C virus; MVI, macrovascular invasion; TACE, transarterial chemoembolisation.

a Missing data are not included.

Characteristic Safety-evaluable population (N = 103)

Median age (range), years 62 (23-82) Sex, n (%) Male 83 (81) Female 20 (19) Region, n (%)a Asia (excluding Japan) 59 (57) Japan/USA 42 (41) ECOG PS, n (%) 51 (50) 1 52 (50) Child-Pugh class, n (%) A5 76 (74) A6 21 (20) B7 6 (6)

Characteristic Safety-evaluable population (N = 103)

Cause of HCC, n (%) HBV 51 (50) HCV 30 (29) Non-viral 22 (21) EHS, n (%) 73 (71) MVI, n (%) 55 (53) EHS and/or MVI, n (%) 90 (87) AFP, n (%)a < 400 ng/mL 59 (57) ≥ 400 ng/mL 37 (36) Prior TACE treatment, n (%) 56 (54) Prior radiotherapy, n (%) 37 (36)

slide-36
SLIDE 36

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow 39

Safety summary

AE, adverse event; AESI, adverse event of special interest; AST, aspartate aminotransferase, TRAE, treatment-related adverse event.

a One Child-Pugh B7 patient developed Grade 4 drug-induced liver injury on Day 8, was treated with prednisone, and recovered. Sepsis

  • ccurred on Day 23, leading to hepatic decompensation with encephalopathy, and patient died on Day 38.

A second patient developed pneumonitis on Day 20, was treated for pneumonitis and pneumonia and died on Day 22 after refusal of further intensive care. b Any grade or cause. Data cutoff: 26 July 2018.

§ No new safety signals were identified beyond the established safety profile for each individual agent

AEs, n (%) N = 103

Any-grade AEs 95 (92) Treatment related 84 (82) Grade 3/4 AEs 41 (40) Treatment related 28 (27) Grade 5 AEs 5 (5) Treatment relateda 2 (2) Serious AEs 36 (35) Treatment related 19 (18) Atezolizumab any-grade AESIs 56 (54) Bevacizumab any-grade AESIs 48 (47) AE leading to withdrawal from Atezolizumab 8 (8) Bevacizumab 10 (10) Both treatments 6 (6)

Most common AEs (≥ 20% of pts), n (%)b N = 103

Decreased appetite 29 (28) Fatigue 21 (20) Rash 21 (20) Pyrexia 21 (20)

Grade 3/4 TRAEs (≥ 5% of pts), n (%) N = 103

Hypertension

10 (10) Grade ≥ 3 atezolizumab AESIs requiring systemic corticosteroids, n (%)

Pneumonitis 2 (2) Encephalitis autoimmune 1 (1) Drug-induced liver injury 1 (1) Colitis 1 (1) AST increased 1 (1) Gamma-Glutamyltransferase increased 1 (1) Diabetes mellitus 1 (1) Pancreatitis 1 (1)

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow 40

SLD change over time and duration

  • f response per INV-assessed RECIST v1.1

+, censored value; DCR, disease control rate; NR, not reached; SLD, sum of longest diameter. Data cutoff: 26 July 2018.

DCR (CR+PR+SD), n/n (%) 56/73 (77) ≥ 16 wks 48/73 (66) ≥ 24 wks 34/73 (47) Median DOR (range), mo NR (1.6+ to 22.0+) ≥ 6 mo, n/n (%) 12/23 (52) ≥ 12 mo, n/n (%) 6/23 (26) Ongoing response, n/n (%) 19/23 (83) Median follow-up, mo 7.2

Change in SLD from Baseline (%) Time (months)

slide-38
SLIDE 38

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow 41

INV-assessed PFS per RECIST v1.1

+, censored. Data cutoff: 26 July 2018.

n = 73

Median PFS (range), mo 14.9 (0.5 to 23.9+) PFS events, n (%) 29 (40) 6-month PFS, % 65 Median follow-up, mo 7.2

§ The median OS has not been reached (range, 0.8 to 24.0+ mo)

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow 42

Best objective response and reduction in target lesion per IRF-assessed RECIST v1.1

+, censored value.

a Four patients (6%) not evaluable or missing. b EHS/MVI baseline data missing from 1 patient.

Data cutoff: 26 July 2018.

ORR

Overall, n/n (%)a 20/73 (27) CR 4/73 (5) PR 16/73 (22) SD 35/73 (48) DCR (CR+PR+SD) 55/73 (75) PD 14/73 (19) By aetiology, n/n (%) HBV 9/36 (25) HCV 9/23 (39) Non-viral 2/14 (14) By EHS/MVI, n/n (%)b EHS and/or MVI 16/64 (25) MVI negative 11/32 (34) EHS negative 8/22 (36) Neither EHS nor MVI 4/8 (50) Median DOR (range), mo NR (1.6+ to 22.0+) ≥ 6 mo, n/n (%) 9/20 (45) ≥ 12 mo, n/n (%) 5/20 (25)

  • 100
  • 80
  • 60
  • 40
  • 20

20 40 60 80 100

  • Median PFS was 7.5 mo (0.4 to 23.9+)

Maximum SLD Reduction From Baseline (%) CR PR SD PD NE

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow 43

Best objective response and reduction in target lesion per IRF-assessed HCC mRECIST

+, censored value.

a Four patients (6%) not evaluable or missing. b EHS/MVI baseline data missing from 1 patient.

Data cutoff: 26 July 2018.

  • 100
  • 80
  • 60
  • 40
  • 20

20 40 60 80 100

CR PR SD PD NE

HCC mRECIST takes into account tumour necrosis and includes contrast enhancement in arterial phase imaging

ORR

Overall, n/n (%)a 25/73 (34) CR 8/73 (11) PR 17/73 (23) SD 30/73 (41) DCR (CR+PR+SD) 55/73 (75) PD 14/73 (19) By aetiology, n/n (%) HBV 13/36 (36) HCV 9/23 (39) Non-viral 3/14 (21) By EHS/MVI, n/n (%)b EHS and/or MVI 18/64 (28) MVI negative 15/32 (47) EHS negative 11/22 (50) Neither EHS nor MVI 7/8 (88) Median DOR (range), mo NR (1.6+ to 22.0+) ≥ 6 mo, n/n (%) 10/25 (40) ≥ 12 mo, n/n (%) 5/25 (20)

  • Median PFS was 7.5 mo (0.4 to 23.9+)

Maximum SLD Reduction From Baseline (%)

slide-41
SLIDE 41

Pishvaian et al: Atezolizumab + bevacizumab in HCC http://bit.ly/2y9y1ow

§ The combination of atezolizumab + bevacizumab was generally tolerable with a manageable safety profile

§ No new safety signals were identified beyond the established safety profile for each single agent

§ The combination of atezolizumab + bevacizumab showed promising activity

§ The confirmed ORR was 32% per INV-assessed RECIST, 27% per IRF-assessed RECIST and 34% per IRF-assessed HCC mRECIST § Responses were observed in all assessed patient subgroups, including aetiology, region, baseline AFP and tumour burden (EHS and MVI) § Responses were durable, with 52% lasting for ≥ 6 months and 26% lasting for ≥ 12 months per INV-assessed RECIST § The confirmed CR was 1% per INV-assessed RECIST, 5% by IRF-assessed RECIST and 11% per IRF-assessed HCC mRECIST

§ Atezolizumab + bevacizumab may become a promising treatment option for patients with unresectable or advanced HCC

§ The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has granted Breakthrough Therapy Designation for atezolizumab in combination with bevacizumab as first-line treatment for patients with unresectable or advanced HCC

44

Conclusions

RECIST, Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours v1.1.

slide-42
SLIDE 42