National Initiative on Climate Resilient Agriculture
Nitrogen use efficiency (NUE) in Rice
- N. Sailaja, SRF
National Initiative on Climate Resilient Agriculture Nitrogen use - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
National Initiative on Climate Resilient Agriculture Nitrogen use efficiency (NUE) in Rice N. Sailaja, SRF Co PI Dr. K. Surekha and Dr. MBB Prasad Babu Soil Science Directorate of Rice Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad To analyze soil
* No significant difference between N0 N50 and N100 levels
* Highest nitrogen was recorded in N100 levels.
20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 15DAT 30DAT 50DAT at maturity after harvest
µg NH4 N/g soil/2h
N100 N0
* Highest urease activity was observed at 50 DAT during crop growth period
%N in Hydroponic samples S.no Variety N0 N100 Range mean Range mean 1 Heat tolerant lines 1.00-1.8 1.69 1.16-3.2 2.67 2 IRHTN2009-2010 0.84-1.95 1.68 2.07-3.03 2.47 3 Germplasm lines 0.65-2.2 1.6 1.97-3.10 2.47 4 Upland rice varieties 1.25-2.6 1.68 1.43-2.84 2.33 5 Aerobic rice varieties 1.46-1.78 1.7 2.17-2.96 2.62 6 R.V population (Rasi× Vibhava) 1.33-2.12 1.74 2.17-3.54 3.05 * % N in N0 ranged from 0.65 – 2.6 % whereas in N 100 it ranged from 1.16 - 3.54 %
S.no Variety N0 N100 1 Varadhan 1.62 2.99 2 Jaya 1.62 2.74 3 Sampada 1.47 3.54 4 PA-6444 1.52 2.88 5 Pusabasmati 1.63 2.86 6 Vasumati 1.7 3.29 7 DRR H2 1.65 3 8 Krishnahamsa 1.59 2.69 9 IR-64 1.42 1.18 10 KRH2 1.42 2.77 11 DRRH3 1.59 2.76 12 RP bio 4918-248 1.05 1.58 13 Rpbio 4919-458 1.04 1.54 14 Rpbio 4919-377-13 1.03 1.27 15 Akshyadhan 1.5 1.76 Mean 1.46 2.46
* Vasumati recorded high % N in N0 (1.7) Sampada has more % N in N100 (3.5 %)
* Swarna exhibits high % N in both N0 (1.67) and in N100 (3.44)
0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5
early medium late 1.59 1.46 1.57 3.16 2.46 3.07
Kharif 2012 Rabi 2012-13 Varieties N0 N 100 Yield diff. (t/ha) N0 N 100 Yield diff. (t/ha) V1-Rasi 3.18 6.05 2.87 3.89 5.37 1.48 V2-Vandana 3.28 4.75 1.47 3.39 4.70 1.31 V3-Suraksha 3.80 4.94 1.14 3.43 4.29 0.86 V4-IET 21665 3.18 4.30 1.12 3.59 4.44 0.85 V5-DRR Dhan 39 3.16 4.84 1.68 3.80 4.69 0.89 V6-RP-5212-41-4-3-1-1-1B 4.06 5.01 0.95 3.57 4.65 1.08 V7-Vikas 3.16 6.26 3.10 4.24 4.97 0.73 V8- Improved chittimutyalu 2.63 4.46 1.83 2.45 3.50 1.05 V9-Dhanrasi 3.81 5.96 2.15 4.47 5.68 1.21 V10-DRRH 79 3.67 5.43 1.76 3.35 4.67 1.32 V11-DRRH 82 4.76 7.54 2.78 3.70 5.08 1.38 V12-NDR 359 3.50 4.75 1.25 4.50 5.17 0.67 V13-Swarna 3.72 5.16 1.44 4.63 5.46 0.83 V14-Mandya vijaya 4.06 6.02 1.96 3.75 4.99 1.24 V15-IET 21044 2.59 3.93 1.34 3.89 4.35 0.46 Mean 3.50 5.30 3.78 4.80 CD (0.05) –Main-0.36, sub-0.57, M in S – 0.79, S in M – 0.80 CD (0.05) –Main-0.221, sub-0.721, M X S - NS
Group Genotypes Kharif 2012 Rabi 2012-13 1 Good yielders at N0 but less responsive at N100 (yield difference is <2.0 t/ha between N0 and N100) Suraksha, RP-5212-41-4-3-1-1-1B, DRRH 79, Swarna, NDR 359 IET21665, DRRdhan 39, RP- 5212-41-4-3-1-1-1B, Vikas, Dhanrasi, NDR 359, swarna, Mandyavijaya, IET 21044 2 Good yielders at N0 as well as N 100 (recorded maximum yield at N0 as well as N100) DRRH 82, Dhanrasi, Mandyavijaya Rasi, DRRH 82 3 Not good yielders at N0 but responded to N 100 ( the yield difference is > 2.0 t/ha) Rasi and Vikas
Medium yield levels both at N0 and N100 Vandana, IET21665, DRRdhan 39, Improved chittimutyalu Vandana, Suraksha, DRRH 79 5 Not a high yielder both at N0 and N100