Q 1 - 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 - 0 5 - 0 6 PRESENTERS GUSTAF HAGMAN STEFAN - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

q 1 2 0 2 0
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Q 1 - 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 - 0 5 - 0 6 PRESENTERS GUSTAF HAGMAN STEFAN - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Q 1 - 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 - 0 5 - 0 6 PRESENTERS GUSTAF HAGMAN STEFAN NELSON GROUP CEO GROUP CFO 2 Q1 2020 HIGHLIGHTS R E V E N U E O R G A N I C G R O W T H D E P O S I T I N G C U S T O M E R S +4 % 89.4 MEUR 413 269 +3.1 MEUR +6% E B


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Q 1 - 2 0 2 0

2 0 2 0 - 0 5 - 0 6

slide-2
SLIDE 2

PRESENTERS

2

GUSTAF HAGMAN

GROUP CEO

STEFAN NELSON

GROUP CFO

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Q1 2020 HIGHLIGHTS

R E V E N U E O R G A N I C G R O W T H D E P O S I T I N G C U S T O M E R S

E B I T D A

R E G U L A T E D S H A R E

N D C S

89.4MEUR

+3.1 MEUR

+4% 53%

5 0 % I N Q 1 2 0 1 9

413 269

+6%

193 428

+3%

9.0MEUR

10.0% MARGIN

3

slide-4
SLIDE 4

REVENUES SINCE LAUNCH (MEUR)

4

89.4 89.4

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

2012-Q1 2012-Q2 2012-Q3 2012-Q4 2013-Q1 2013-Q2 2013-Q3 2013-Q4 2014-Q1 2014-Q2 2014-Q3 2014-Q4 2015-Q1 2015-Q2 2015-Q3 2015-Q4 2016-Q1 2016-Q2 2016-Q3 2016-Q4 2017-Q1 2017-Q2 2017-Q3 2017-Q4 2018-Q1 2018-Q2 2018-Q3 2018-Q4 2019-Q1 2019-Q2 2019-Q3 2019-Q4 2020-Q1

slide-5
SLIDE 5

PRODUCT MIX (GROSS GAMING REVENUE) – Q1 2020

5

74%

C A S I N O C L A S S I C L I V E C A S I N O S P O R T

17% 9%

slide-6
SLIDE 6

B U S I N E S S U P D A T E

6

slide-7
SLIDE 7

MARKET AND COVID-19 UPDATE

7

Duty of Care

  • Regardless of the situation LeoVegas always puts the

customers well being as the top priority

  • Responsible Gaming tools are frequently used and are

effective in detecting, and acting on, problem gambling at an early stage

  • Softer marketing messaging including Responsible

Gaming specific campaigns

  • No signs so far of increased problem gambling

Covid-19

  • The mid term effects are hard to assess and conditions

are constantly changing

  • Operations so far conducted without major disruptions
  • Covid-19 has so far had a neutral to a negative impact
  • n Swedish revenues
  • Estimated neutral to positive impact on international

revenues relating to market share gains from the landbased industry

Long term trend

  • A deep economic recession will likely impact our

business negatively

  • We expect an accelerated structural shift from

landbased to online gaming and increased consolidation, similar to other consumer sectors

  • LeoVegas being 100% online focused and a technology

driven company is well positioned

C O V I D- 1 9 R E S P O N S I B L E G A M I N G

slide-8
SLIDE 8

BUSINESS UPDATE

8

  • Platform migration in the UK market – successfully

finalized

  • Reached an agreement with the sellers of Royal Panda
  • n the earn-out payment
  • Several product improvements, primary within

payments

  • Mårten Forste started as new COO during the quarter
  • Updated proposal regarding election of Board of

Directors

H I G H L I G H T S

slide-9
SLIDE 9

GREATEST GAMING PLATFORM

9 System characteristics Proprietary gaming platform (Rhino) Multiple front-end solutions Cloud based Multi brand and compliance support Competitive advantage Increased control over the product No 3rd party dependency Leveraging integrations (games, PSPs etc.) Fast and flexible development Modern technology and SEO friendly Scalable and high performance Stable and secure services Tool for growth Core services shared from Rhino Highlights One platform, and 16 brands. (Leo Vegas UK migrated in March) 1+ billion account transactions per month Frequent production deploys on daily basis High uptime figures

slide-10
SLIDE 10

LIVECASINO.COM

1 0

LiveCasino.com

  • Second new brand launched on the proprietary

multibrand platform

  • Potential to be the preferred choice for Live Casino
  • Industry first and unique log-in and registration flow
  • Launched globally in English speaking countries
  • LeoVegas technology enables the ability to launch new

brands effectively

M U L T I B R A N D

slide-11
SLIDE 11

ESG TARGETS

1 1

“LeoVegas advocates for a sustainable gaming industry, responsible gaming and positive social development”

V I S I O N I N S U S TA I N A B I L I T Y B A S E D O N T H R E E P I L L A R S

Social responsibility Articles of association Environmental

slide-12
SLIDE 12

ESG TARGETS – SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

1 2

R E S P O N S I B L E G A M I N G

“Retain and strengthen position as a leader in responsible gaming”

A M B I T I O N I N R G

  • Technology and data driven approach
  • 10% of our employees work exclusively

with responsible gaming and compliance

  • All ESG - targets in our sustainability

report

slide-13
SLIDE 13

MARKET COMMENTS – NORDICS

1 3

Q 1 - 2 0 2 0

31.1

MEUR NGR

Sweden

  • Continued market share gains in the first quarter
  • Independent study by Copenhagen Economics -

channelisation is only approx. 75% for online casino vs. the authorities target of 90%

  • New proposed restrictions will deteriorate the

channelisation even further and risks torpedoing the entire Swedish regulation

  • NGR in April unchanged vs. the Q1 average

Other Nordics

  • Somewhat softer development in other Nordic markets
  • GoGoCasino to be launched in Finland in Q2

H I G H L I G H T S

10%

Growth Y-o-Y

41%

slide-14
SLIDE 14

MARKET COMMENTS – REST OF EUROPE

1 4

Q 1 - 2 0 2 0

UK

  • Royal Panda brand closed in January, solid growth for

remaining UK brands both YoY and sequentially

  • Platform migration successfully concluded, entire UK

business now operates on the groups proprietary technical platform

  • Fundamentals in place and LeoVegas is now positioned

for growth in the UK

Germany

  • Recovery and back to similar levels as in Q3 2019
  • Germany plans to regulate in end of 2021, final terms

yet to be confirmed

H I G H L I G H T S

39.9

MEUR NGR

  • 3%

Growth Y-o-Y

46%

slide-15
SLIDE 15

MARKET COMMENTS – REST OF WORLD (ROW)

1 5

Q 1 - 2 0 2 0

ROW

  • Somewhat weak development in Canada, mitigated by

good growth in most other ROW markets

  • Focus to scale up markets that were launched in

2018-2019

  • Looking into more market entries during 2020

H I G H L I G H T S

11.1

MEUR NGR +12% Growth Y-o-Y

13%

slide-16
SLIDE 16

CURRENT TRADING – START OF Q2

Preliminary revenues April 2020

37.6 MEUR

an increase of

23%

compared to April last year

16

slide-17
SLIDE 17

B U S I N E S S K P I S

17

slide-18
SLIDE 18

CUSTOMER BASE

R E T U R N I N G D E P O S I T I N G C U S T O M E R S N E W D E P O S I T I N G C U S T O M E R S

  • New Depositing Customers (NDCs)

increased 3% Y-Y and increased 22% Q-Q to a new ATH

  • Returning Depositing Customers

(RDCs) increased 3% Y-Y and increased 10% Q-Q to a new ATH

  • Total Depositing Customers (DC’s)

increased 6% Y-Y and 11% Q-Q to a new ATH

  • The historical NDC and RDC

numbers have been recalculated to ensure that all brands in the group have consistent reporting

rapporteringsmetodik.

C O M M E N T S

18

193 428

  • 20 000

40 000 60 000 80 000 100 000 120 000 140 000 160 000 180 000 200 000 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20 219 841

  • 25 000

50 000 75 000 100 000 125 000 150 000 175 000 200 000 225 000 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20

slide-19
SLIDE 19
  • 100

200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 1 000 Q1-17 Q2-17 Q3-17 Q4-17 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20

D E P O S I T S ( E U R ) P E R D E P O S I T I N G C U S T O M E R

AVERAGE SPEND PER CUSTOMER

  • Average deposit per Depositing

Customer in Q1 decreased 1% Y-Y and decreased 9% Q-Q

  • Average NGR per Depositing

Customer decreased 3% Y-Y and 6% Q-Q

  • Long-term trend of lower share of

high-value players is expected to continue while geographical mix and game margins drives short term fluctuations in player value

C O M M E N T S

19

slide-20
SLIDE 20

APRIL UPDATE: DC’S AND PLAYER VALUE OVER TIME

D E P O S I T I N G

C U S T O M E R S A N D A V G . D E P O S I T S

  • No signs of significant change in

existing player behaviour related to covid-19, growth in April primarily driven by a record-high player base

  • Strong growth YoY in Depositing

Customers in March-April, reflecting continued solid underlying momentum as well as probable market share gains from land-based

  • perators
  • Player value (average deposit per

Depositing Customer) has increased in April versus Q1 levels but is still at normal levels in line with the 2 year historical average

C O M M E N T S

20

slide-21
SLIDE 21

GAME MARGIN AND HOLD

G A M E

M A R G I N

% A N D H O L D

I N

% M A R G I N C A S I N O C L A S S I C M A R G I N S P O R T S

B O O K

M A R G I N L I V E C A S I N O

  • The game margin in Q1 increased to

3.76% versus 3.62% in the previous quarter, which is above the historical average of around 3.70%

  • Casino margin was slightly above the

historical average while sportsbook

  • utperformed
  • Hold in Q1 increased to 30% from 29% in

Q4, which is in line with the long-term average level

  • Game margin is defined as house

winnings divided by the total amount of bets, i.e. what percentage the LeoVegas Group on average wins on a bet

  • Hold is defined as NGR divided by

deposits

C O M M E N T S

21

25,0% 27,0% 29,0% 31,0% 33,0% 35,0% 37,0% 3,40% 3,45% 3,50% 3,55% 3,60% 3,65% 3,70% 3,75% 3,80% 3,85% 3,90% Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20 Hol Hold d % Game margin n % Game margin, % Hold, % 3,30% 3,40% 3,50% 3,60% 3,70% 3,80% 3,90% 4,00% Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20 Casino Classic margin 2,00% 2,20% 2,40% 2,60% 2,80% 3,00% 3,20% 3,40% Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20 Live Casino margin 3,00% 4,00% 5,00% 6,00% 7,00% 8,00% 9,00% 10,00% 11,00% Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20 Sports book margin
slide-22
SLIDE 22

DEPOSITS AND NGR

  • Deposits increased by 7% from the

same period last year and 1% from Q4-19

  • NGR increased by 4% from the

previous year and increased 5% from Q4, which reflects the sequentially stronger game margins

  • The NGR and deposit trends reflect

a steadily growing depositing customer base versus the prior year, while the average player value is lower than the historical average

N G R M E U R

D E P O S I T S M E U R C O M M E N T S

22

87

  • 10

20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20

288

  • 50

100 150 200 250 300 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20

slide-23
SLIDE 23

CUSTOMER ACQUISITION COST

  • Marketing spend increased vs. Q4 to

31.3 MEUR but is below the level of Q1-19 (32.8).

  • Marketing costs share of revenue at

35.0% in Q1

  • The Customer Acquisition Cost

(CAC) decreased 14% Q-Q and decreased 7% Y-Y to a record-low level

  • Continued ROI focus in all our

marketing efforts

  • Marketing mix is gradually shifting

more and more towards digital and trackable channels

C O M M E N T S M A R K E T I N G ( M E U R ) A N D C A C ( E U R )

23

  • 5,0

10,0 15,0 20,0 25,0 30,0 35,0

  • 50

100 150 200 250 300 Q3-16 Q4-16 Q1-17 Q2-17 Q3-17 Q4-17 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20 Mark Marketing spend (MEUR) eting spend (MEUR) Customer Acquisition Cost (CA Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) EUR C) EUR Marketing spend MEUR CAC

slide-24
SLIDE 24

F I N A N C I A L S

24

slide-25
SLIDE 25

6,2 6,2 8,4 7,1 9,0 15,0 9,0 8,1 7,1 15,1 12,7 9,2 9,0

  • 2,0

4,0 6,0 8,0 10,0 12,0 14,0 16,0 Q1-17 Q2-17 Q3-17 Q4-17 Q1-18 Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20

E B I T D A ( A D J . ) M E U R

EBITDA OVER TIME

  • Reported and adjusted EBITDA in

Q1 was 9.0 MEUR, reflecting an EBITDA margin of 10.0%

  • 24% adjusted EBITDA growth Y-Y

despite a high investment level and unrealized FX losses of 1.4 MEUR

  • There were no adjustments for the

period

C O M M E N T S

25

slide-26
SLIDE 26

9,2 9,0 2,4 0,4 0,8 1,4 2,0 0,2 0,1

EBITDA Q4-19 (adj.) Increase in revenues Increase in gaming tax Decreased cost of sales Increased marketing Increased operational expenses (incl. other income) Decreased personnel costs Increased capitalised development costs EBITDA Q1-20 (adj.)

EBITDA BUILD UP Q1’20 VS. Q4’19

  • Gaming duties increased by 0.4 MEUR compared to Q4-19, relating to record high regulated revenues in Q1-20
  • Lower Cost of sales, in relative and absolute terms, reflecting improved supplier commercials as well as a re-allocation of costs to Operational expenses
  • Marketing spend increased by 1.4 MEUR from Q4-19, reflecting high NDC intake at good ROI levels
  • Personnel expenses decreased slightly from Q4-19
  • Increased operational expenses primarily reflects 1.4 MEUR in unrealized FX losses, as well as re-allocation of costs. Underlying operational expenses

largely unchanged compared to Q4-19

C O M M E N T S

  • Adj. EBITDA margin:

10.6%

  • Adj. EBITDA margin:

10.0%

26

slide-27
SLIDE 27

EBITDA TO NET INCOME

Q 1 2 0 2 0 P & L F R O M E B I T D A T O N E T

I N C O M E , M E U R

  • Reported EBITDA of 9.0 MEUR,

which is the same as Adjusted EBITDA due to no adjustments for the period

  • Adjusted EBIT for the period was

6.3 MEUR, when excluding amortisations relating to previous acquisitions, gains on sale of subsidiaries as well as restructuring costs

  • Reported EBIT of 2.2 MEUR

includes D&A of 4.1 EUR relating to previous acquisitions

  • Adjusted Net income for the period

was 5.7 MEUR

C O M M E N T S

27

9,0 6,3 5,7 2,6 0,5 0,2 Adjusted EBITDA D&A Adjusted EBIT Net financial items Tax Adjusted Net income

slide-28
SLIDE 28

50,7 2,2 7,1 1,1

  • 0,8

3,0 0,1 2,2 0,8

  • 54,3

Cash beginning of period EBIT Adjustments for non-cash items Change in working capital Net income taxes paid Loan financing Lease liabilities Acquisition of subsidiaries Acquisition of PP&E Acquisition of intangible assets Currency effects Dividend Cash end of period

CASH FLOW

C A S H

F L O W M E U R Q 1 2 0 2 0

  • Cash flow from operating activities

before changes in working capital amounted to 9.3 MEUR, driven primarily by the underlying EBITDA result

  • Changes in working capital resulted

in a cash inflow of 1.1 MEUR for the period

  • Payment of 3.0 MEUR made as part
  • f the earn-out agreement with the

sellers of Royal Panda

  • Solid financial position with cash at

the end of the quarter of 54.3 MEUR, remaining debt of 69.9 MEUR

C O M M E N T S

1) Before changes in working capital

Cash flow from

  • perating

activities1 9.3 MEUR

28

slide-29
SLIDE 29

S U M M A R Y

29

slide-30
SLIDE 30

SUMMARY

  • Q1 revenues of 89.4 MEUR (4% growth) and

adjusted EBITDA of 9.0 MEUR (10.0% margin)

  • UK brands and operations are now run on

the groups proprietary platform

  • Tie brand LiveCasino.com launched
  • Increased focus on sustainability and ESG

targets

  • Covid-19 has so far had a neutral to a

negative impact on Swedish revenues and a neutral to positive impact on international revenues where we are taking market share from the landbased industry

  • April revenues of 37.6 MEUR, 23% growth

30

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Q & A

31