Taxi Operational Performance Seminar 2 Notes The Transport for - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

taxi operational performance seminar
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Taxi Operational Performance Seminar 2 Notes The Transport for - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

1 Taxi Operational Performance Seminar 2 Notes The Transport for London financial year consists of 13 four week reporting periods. Unless otherwise stated the information included in this presentation covers the following periods of our


slide-1
SLIDE 1

1

Taxi Operational Performance Seminar

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2

The Transport for London financial year consists of 13 four week reporting periods. Unless otherwise stated the information included in this presentation covers the following periods of our financial year. Period 01 – 01 April 2019 to 27 April 2019 Period 02 – 28 April to 25 May Period 03 – 26 May to 22 June For ease of reference periods may be referred to by the calendar month they predominantly fall within.

Notes

slide-3
SLIDE 3

3

Licensing update

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

Taxi licences

  • As of 22 June, there were 23,030 licensed taxi drivers (20,203 all London and 2,827 suburban)
  • 19,252 taxi vehicles are also licensed.

15.0k 17.5k 20.0k 22.5k 25.0k 01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26 May-22 Jun

Active Taxi Driver Licences

15.0k 17.5k 20.0k 22.5k 01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26 May-22 Jun

Active Taxi Vehicle Licences

slide-5
SLIDE 5

5

The table above confirms the number of licensed taxi drivers broken down by badge type (All London and Suburban). Drivers with more than one sector have been grouped together for ease of reference.

Taxi licence distribution

Sectors Passed Apr-19 May-19 Jun-19 All London 20323 20280 20225 Sector 1 - Enfield, Haringey and Waltham Forest 52 54 53 Sector 1 + Hackney extension 104 103 104 Sector 2: Barking and Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redbridge 684 685 675 Sector 3: Bexley, Greenwich and Lewisham 261 261 262 Sector 4: Bromley 94 95 94 Sector 5: Croydon 204 202 203 Sector 6: Merton and Sutton 181 183 183 Sector 6 + Clapham extension 277 277 277 Sector 7: Hounslow, Kingston upon Thames and Richmond Upon Thames 433 427 425 Sector 8: Ealing and Hillingdon 133 134 134 Sector 9: Barnet, Brent and Harrow 190 191 190 2 sectors 145 144 142 3 sectors 10 10 9 2 or more sectors + Hackney extension 18 18 18 2 or more sectors + Clapham extension 17 17 17 Total 23,126 23,081 23,011

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

  • An average of 563 new and renewal taxi driver licences were issued each period.
  • The average number of licences issued over the last six periods is 602 per period.

Licences Issued

Period New A/L New Sub Renewal Total Period 01 27 4 506 537 Period 02 47 12 480 539 Period 03 23 6 584 613

100 200 300 400 500 600 700 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50

01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26 May-22 Jun

Renewals New

New and Renewal Taxi Licences Issued

All London Suburban Renewals

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

  • From 1 April to 22 June we received a total of 1,725 applications*, 618 of which were made online.
  • 36 percent of all taxi driver applications were made online.
  • A total of 126 applicants were Accepted onto the KoL.

Applications Received

*Total is indicative of new, pre-licensing and renewal applications received. The total number will include any that are subsequently found to be incomplete, have been incorrectly submitted (e.g. Taxi instead of PHV or new instead of renewal) and/or from previous licensees returning to the trade as a new driver

100 200 300 400 500 600 700 01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26 May-22 June

Total Apps Received Accepted onto the KoL

Period New Stage 1 New Stage 2 Renewal Total Period 01 32 35 466 533 Period 02 25 38 556 619 Period 03 37 29 507 573

slide-8
SLIDE 8

8

  • All taxi renewal applications are currently being assessed within five days of receipt/scanning*.
  • All new applications (new and pre-licensing) are being assessed within five days of receipt/scanning*.

* Paper applications are scanned first and then made available for assessment within 24 hours of receipt. No such delay

  • ccurs when applications are submitted online.

Initial Assessments

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26-May-22 June

Days

Taxi New (excl. Pre-lic apps) Taxi Renewal

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

  • Due to continued high volumes of calls and a temporary reduction in staff, the average speed of answer

has exceeded two minutes. We have recruited staff to replace any staff that have recently left the team. Training for new starters takes approx. 4 weeks before they are able to start taking calls by themselves (with support).

  • A number of activities have been put in place to improve the speed in which calls are answered. This

includes:

  • The use of overtime to increase the speed in which applications and any associated correspondence

are processed.

  • A ongoing training programme is in place to improve the knowledge and skills of staff in order to

assist with first time call resolution for applicants, with the aim of reducing repeat callers.

  • We monitor the effectiveness of the call queue messaging , adjusting them appropriately
  • Renewal applications continue to be prioritised to ensure that licensed drivers can continue to work.

Licensing Telephony

slide-10
SLIDE 10

10

Licensing Telephony

10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 50,000 60,000 70,000 80,000 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26-May-22 June Calls Minutes

  • Avg. Call Answer Time (excl. NSL)

Target Total Calls Attempted (only TPH)

slide-11
SLIDE 11

11

  • The table below confirms the number of students currently studying the Knowledge.

Knowledge Students

Sectors Pre Stage 3 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Total All London 2,245 1,155 320 203 3,923 Sector 1: Enfield, Haringey and Waltham Forest 53 9 4 2 68 Sector 2: Barking and Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redbridge 15 5 20 Sector 3: Bexley, Greenwich and Lewisham 17 14 5 6 42 Sector 4: Bromley 3 1 4 Sector 5: Croydon 31 7 1 39 Sector 6: Merton and Sutton 5 6 1 1 13 Sector 7: Hounslow, Kingston upon Thames and Richmond Upon Thames 22 8 1 3 34 Sector 8: Ealing and Hillingdon 45 8 1 4 58 Sector 9: Barnet, Brent and Harrow 144 16 6 10 176 Total 2,580 1,229 338 230 4,377

  • Please note: the total number of Knowledge applicants at the preliminary stages of their

application (pre stage 3) may include applications that are no longer active.

  • We are undertaking a wider piece of work to identify and suspend those applications that

are no longer active.

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

  • The average pass rate over the past three periods is 73 percent.

Taxi Vehicle First Time Pass Rate

60% 70% 80% 90% 100% 01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26 May-22 June

Target Total

slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

  • Transport for London (TfL) is working closely with our service provider, NSL to ensure the vehicle licensing

service meets all of its contractual requirements. NSL has received a large volume of calls in recent months; for example, in May the number of calls peaked at 15,005 in a single week which amounted to a total of over 50,000 calls for the month. Unfortunately these high call volumes significantly impacted the level of service being offered.

  • Over the course of the past few months, TfL has had extensive dialogue with NSL which has led to

drastic improvements to the service, to the point where we are now seeing calls regularly being answered

  • instantly. In August, the average speed to answer a call was just over one minute. This has been achieved

through a variety of measures including opening the call centre for longer as well as the recruitment of additional staff to answer the calls.

  • TfL will continue to review the service being offered to ensure the current level of service is maintained.
  • TfL has also recently launch an online system for vehicle bookings which provides customers an

alternative to booking their inspection over the phone and is available 24 hours a day.

Vehicle Inspection Telephony

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

Vehicle Inspection Telephony (Average Call Answer Time)

  • All vehicle related queries continue to be answered in a timely manner.

NSL has employed more staff which has led to a reduction in call answer times. TfL has made recommendations on how call handling time can be improved which NSL is reviewing.

10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 50,000 60,000

2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42 44 46 48 50 52 54 56 58

01 Apr-27 Apr 28 Apr-25 May 26-May-22 June Calls Minutes

  • Avg. Call Answer Time (only NSL)

Target Total Calls in (only NSL)

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

  • There have been an average of 169 licensed ZEC taxis over the past four months
  • As of 1 April to 30 June 2019, there were 484 licensed ZEC taxis

Newly Registered ZEC Taxis

1 7 15 67 115 207 305 412 464 581 743 909 1075 1144 1197 1390 1531 1719 1873

200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 2000 ZEC Vehicles Licenced Cumulative Total

Growth of ZEC Fleet

slide-16
SLIDE 16

16

Taxis Age Profile Vs First Inspection Failure Rates

The most common reasons for vehicle inspection failures between 1 April to 22 June 2019 are: Mechanical defects, interior compartment, documents and underside inspections. These are plotted against the total number of inspection failures and the age of the taxi fleet in the two graphs that follow.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Grand Total 50 19 133 44 74 148 151 146 211 246 314 338 513 328 460 319 4 2 5 Mechanical Defect 4 1 16 4 7 19 19 14 32 49 73 76 85 47 62 49 2 Interior Compartment 3 13 6 18 26 30 29 27 32 40 49 82 39 63 45 1 1 50 19 133 44 74 148 151 146 211 246 314 338 513 328 460 319 4 2 5 100 200 300 400 500 600

  • No. of Failures

Age of vehicle

Graph 1: Totals against Mechanical Defect and Interior Compartment

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

Taxi Age Profile Vs First Inspection Failure Rates

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Grand Total 50 19 133 44 74 148 151 146 211 246 314 338 513 328 460 319 4 2 5 Documents 22 4 17 10 12 11 13 13 10 19 17 24 32 22 18 15 1 Underside Inspection 2 2 2 13 8 5 17 9 23 22 32 24 48 24 50 19 133 44 74 148 151 146 211 246 314 338 513 328 460 319 4 2 5 100 200 300 400 500 600

  • No. of Failures

Age of vehicle

Graph 2: Totals against Documents and Underside Inspection

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Compliance & Enforcement update

slide-19
SLIDE 19

19

Notes

This report looks at P1 - 3 inclusive (1 April 2019 – 22 June 2019) unless

  • therwise stated.

All the slides relate to taxi data, unless otherwise stated.

slide-20
SLIDE 20

20

Total Taxi Driver / Vehicle checked

Driver Checks Compliant % Compliant P1 798 707 88.6 P2 821 745 90.7 P3 858 770 89.7 Total 2,477 2,222 89.7

Vehicle Checks

Compliant % Compliant P1 796 615 77.3 P2 860 698 81.2 P3 886 664 74.9 Total 2,542 1,977 77.8 During the last 3 periods, 255 drivers and 565 vehicles were reported for non- compliance.

slide-21
SLIDE 21

21

Taxi driver and vehicle compliance

Between P1- P3 the taxi driver compliance rate has been around 88-90 per cent. For the same period the vehicle compliance rate has fluctuated between 74 per cent and 81 per cent.

707 745 770 91 76 88 0.0% 20.0% 40.0% 60.0% 80.0% 100.0% 19/20 - P01 19/20 - P02 19/20 - P03 %

Taxi driver checks

Taxi Drivers Compliant Taxi Drivers Non Compliant

615 698 664 181 162 222 0.0% 20.0% 40.0% 60.0% 80.0% 100.0% 19/20 - P01 19/20 - P02 19/20 - P03 %

Taxi vehicles checks

Taxi Vehicles Compliant Taxi Vehicles Non Compliant

slide-22
SLIDE 22

22

Taxi compliance – highest contributors of vehicle non compliance

Non-compliance for taxi vehicles is primarily driven by no second MOTs, lights and bodywork issues. Over the last 3 periods documents and MOT have slowly increased compared to previous periods.

86 98 115 24 18 16 69 39 76 0.0% 10.0% 20.0% 30.0% 40.0% 50.0% 60.0% 70.0% 80.0% 90.0% 100.0% 19/20 - P01 19/20 - P02 19/20 - P03 %

Taxi Non-compliance reports /unfit issues

Taxi Vehicle Non-Compliance - Documents and MOT Taxi Vehicle Non-Compliance - Bodywork Taxi Vehicle Non-Compliance - Lights Taxi Vehicle Non-Compliance - Condition of fitness Taxi Vehicle Non-Compliance -Tyres

slide-23
SLIDE 23

23

Kings Cross / St. Pancras enforcement results

The compliance rate for taxi drivers in Kings Cross/St. Pancras remains in the low to mid 90 per cent.

94.0% 92.9% 91.2% 6.0% 7.1% 8.8% 0.0% 20.0% 40.0% 60.0% 80.0% 100.0% 19/20 - P01 19/20 - P02 19/20 - P03

King Cross / St. Pancras

Taxi Drivers % Compliant (Kings X / St Pancras) Taxi Drivers % Non-Compliant (Kings X / St Pancras)

slide-24
SLIDE 24

24

Heathrow enforcement results

The percentage of taxi drivers compliant in in the last 3 periods remains high at 90 per cent, with P3 achieving a 100 per cent compliance rate.

95.8% 92.3% 100.0% 4.2% 7.7% 0.0% 20.0% 40.0% 60.0% 80.0% 100.0% 19/20 - P01 19/20 - P02 19/20 - P03 %

Heathrow Ops

Taxi Drivers % Compliant (Heathrow Ops) Taxi Drivers % Non-Compliant (Heathrow Ops)

slide-25
SLIDE 25

25

Taxi prosecutions results

Due to case outcomes being delivered at different times, these results are updated with a 3 month lead time. Prosecutions range from touting, plying for hire, no private hire operator licence etc. to equality act offences. In P1 – P3 there were no offences or fines for taxis.

slide-26
SLIDE 26

26

Road and Transport Policing Command (RTPC) – TPH-Policing Team results Apr – Jun 19

Checks Compliant % Compliant Taxis Stopped 384 338 88.0 Activity Outcome 18/19 No hire & reward Insurance 1 Vehicles seized 1 Drivers reported to TPH for license action TORs Offence Taxi Mobile phone 18 Defective tyres 1 Misc 6 No Insurance 1 Red Traffic lights 1 Seatbelt Obscured Vision Controlled Crossing 3 Fog Lights 1 Not in proper control Excess Speed Total 31

slide-27
SLIDE 27

27

Potential future slides/data

Please note this is dummy data

slide-28
SLIDE 28

28

Potential future slides/data

Please note this is dummy data