Fourth-quarter and full-year results 2019 March 3, 2020 1 PASSION. - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

fourth quarter and full year results 2019
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Fourth-quarter and full-year results 2019 March 3, 2020 1 PASSION. - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019 PASSION.PRECISION.PURITY. Fourth-quarter and full-year results 2019 March 3, 2020 1 PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY. Agenda Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019 1 Highlights Mike Allison, CEO 2


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

1

Fourth-quarter and full-year results 2019

PASSION.PRECISION.PURITY.

March 3, 2020

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

2

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Highlights Mike Allison, CEO

1

Fourth-quarter and full-year 2019 financial review Stephan Bergamin, CFO

2

2020 priorities, conclusion and outlook Mike Allison, CEO

3

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

3

Improving market conditions in Q4 as bottom of market down-cycle has been passed

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Market share gains continue in 2019; record spec wins bode well for future success Continued focus on cost, technology and innovation; 4% increase in R&D employees in 2019 Focus on Global Service yields in above-market service performance despite semi cycle Strong EBITDA margin recovery in H2 2019 demonstrates cyclical resilience of business model Sequential quarterly sales up in Semi and Display; flat in General Vacuum and Industry; slightly down in service Market expectations for 2020 turning optimistic with some short-term challenges around the coronavirus

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

4

Low-cycle full-year EBITDA margin well above previous troughs

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

1 Margin based on segment net sales

Segment

(% of total net sales)

Net sales

CHF 112m Global Service (20%) Industry (3%) Valves (77%) CHF 441m CHF 570m

EBITDA margin1

41.5% 11% 27.7% 27.0% VAT Group AG (100%) CHF 18m

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

5

Market trends remained mixed across all our major business segments in 2019

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Semiconductors

  • WFE investments down 10%, driven by memory; foundry and advanced logic strong
  • Technology advances continue, industry preparing for next upcycle

Display

  • Overall investments in display equipment down as LCD investment cycle fades
  • OLED projects for mobile stronger in H2 and this trend should continue in 2020

Solar

  • PERC remains major technology, heterojunction Technology still challenging
  • Market demand for new PV manufacturing equipment declined versus 2018

Industry & Research

  • Growth prospects continue in several industrial applications, including batteries, medical etc.
  • Research spending by governments slightly down but optimistic for 2020
slide-6
SLIDE 6

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

6

39% 41% 46% 49% 50% 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

No 1 market position further strengthened – specification wins remain on high level

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Source: VLSI Research February 2020, 2019 full-year date preliminary

1 All Industries includes semi & related, general vacuum. 2 Semi & related includes Semiconductors, Displays, Solar, LED Lighting, Hard Disk Drive. 3 Semi includes Semiconductors, LED and HDD

Market share All Industries 1

45% 47% 53% 55% 57% 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Market share Semi & Related 2

Total vacuum valve market size

2015: USD 531m 2016: USD 688m 2017: USD 855m 2018: USD 807m

2019: USD 581 Total vacuum valve market size

2015: USD 804m 2016: USD 969m 2017: USD 1’179m 2018: USD 1’138m

2019: USD 868m

54% 56% 62% 63% 65% 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Market share Semi 3

Total vacuum valve market size

2015: USD 350m 2016: USD 400m 2017: USD 539m 2018: USD 502m

2019: USD 369m

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

7

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Highlights Mike Allison, CEO

1

Fourth-quarter and full-year 2019 financial review Stephan Bergamin, CFO

2

2020 priorities, conclusion and outlook Mike Allison, CEO

3

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

8

Full-year 2019 – Group key figures

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Third party net sales CHF 570 m

  • 18%

EBITDA CHF 154 m

  • 28%

EBITDA margin 27.0% (-3.8pp) EBIT margin 18.9% (-6.8pp) Free cash flow CHF 140 m +13% Free cash flow margin 24.5% (+6.8pp) Free cash flow conversion 91% (+33.3pp) Net debt/EBITDA 0.9x

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

9

134 176 648 585 121 115 2018 2019 Q4 order intake Full-year order intake Order backlog

Q4 2019

  • rder intake

+31%%1

Q4 19 order intake 31% above Q4 18, confirms business improvement during 2019; full-year orders down as expected

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Full-Year 2019 order backlog

  • 5%1

1Order backlog as of September 30, 2019 and December 31, 2019; year-end 2019 backlog negatively impacted by cancellation of a sizeable order from China

in CHF million

Full-year 2019 order intake -10%

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

10

698 570 (192) 63 (2) 3

Product mix partly offsets lower volumes

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • Volume declines driven mainly by Semi and Display and to a smaller extent General Vacuum, offsetting

improvements in Global Service

  • Product mix improvements confirm innovation capabilities, stable pricing and very limited FX impact

2018 Volume Product mix Price FX 2019

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

11

Gradual recovery following the sharp decline in business activities after two years of record sales in 2016/17

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • Order and sales passed down cycle in Q1 2019, consecutive improvements over the rest of 2019
  • Q4 2019 book-to-bill ratio at or above 1x for the fourth consecutive quarter

0.75 0.80 0.85 0.90 0.95 1.00 1.05 1.10 1.15 50 100 150 200 250 Q1 2018 Q2 2018 Q3 2018 Q4 2018 Q1 2019 Q2 2019 Q3 2019 Q4 2019 Order intake Net sales Book to bill

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

12

VAT’s business model generates consistently high economic profit on invested capital

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • The return on invested capital (ROIC) and the cash return on invested capital (CROIC) are both

substantially above the Group’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC, 10.4% as used in the 2019 impairment test)

  • Sustainable generation of economic profit over the cycle benefits all VAT stakeholders
  • ROIC calculated as NOPAT over invested capital
  • CROIC calculated as Free cash flow over invested capital
  • Net operating profit less adjusted taxes (NOPAT) is calculated as EBITDA minus depreciation and amortization (excluding amortization of acquired technology and customer relationships) plus finance income (including net

foreign exchange gains/losses from financing activity and excluding other finance income) less taxes at the average Group rate of 15.8% (previous year 17.6%).

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Invested Capital NOPAT Free Cash Flow ROIC CROIC WACC1

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

13

149 170 698 570 215 154 2018 2019 Q4 net sales Full-year net sales Full-year EBITDA

EBITDA margin above previous trough; demonstrates VAT’s flexible operating structure and strong cost management

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

27.0%

30.8%

EBITDA margin* Sales -18%

in CHF million

  • Lower topline results reflected in lower-full year EBITDA and EBITDA margin
  • EBITDA margin stays well above previous trough levels, due to VAT’s flexible operating structure and strong

cost management

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

14

Cyclical business decline turned corner in H2 2019, EBITDA margin well above previous trough levels

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • Down-cycle in Semi and Display that started in the second half of 2018 bottomed out in the first half of 2019

and started to recover in the second half

  • The EBITDA margin improved significantly during the second half of 2019

31.6% 29.9% 25.1% 28.7% 20% 25% 30% 35% 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 H1 2018 H2 2018 H1 2019 H2 2019 Net Sales EBITDA EBITDA-Margin in CHF million

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

15

Full-year 2019 net sales CHF 570 million

Net sales by region

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Net sales by segment

77% (74%1) Valves 20% (15%1) Global Service 3% (6%1) Industry 49% (50%1) Asia 34% (33%1) Americas 17% (17%1) EMEA

1 2018

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

16

Valves: 77% of net sales

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Semiconductors & Modules

  • Sales reduction bottomed out in H1 2019, recovery

began in H2

  • Record number of specification wins

Display & Solar

  • Softer performance after record results in previous

year

  • First new applications entering market (foldable

phones, premium OLED TVs)

  • Full-year book-to-bill remains above 1 times

General Vacuum

  • Variety of industrial markets showed challenging

conditions but started to recover towards the end of 2019

in CHF million

Q4 2019 Q4 2018

adjusted

Change Order intake 146.6 99.8 46.9% Net Sales 139.9 116.2 20.4%

in CHF million

2019 2018

adjusted

Change Order intake 463.0 510.8

  • 9.3%

Net sales 440.9 569.3

  • 22.6%

Segment EBITDA 136.3 195.5

  • 30.3%

EBITDA margin 27.7% 31.9%

Starting January 1, 2019, VAT moved its third-party bellows business from the Industry segment into the Valves segment. The move reflects VAT’s ambition to drive growth in the bellows business by better aligning it with its primary markets and the needs of customers in the semiconductor and general vacuum sectors. The prior-period figures have been adjusted accordingly, which includes the following realignments from the segment Industry to the segment Valves: Net sales CHF 18.2 million, segment net assets CHF 46.0 million of which net trade working capital CHF 9.3 million. In addition, the Inter-segment sales of the segment Industry were reduced by CHF 14.1 million. In the year 2019, the segment Valves achieved net sales of CHF 15.7 million with the bellows business.

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

17

Global Service: 20% of net sales

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Successful portfolio expansion

  • Record year for Global Service segment, sales growth

driven by retrofits and spare parts

  • Portfolio expansion and upgrade of retrofit portfolio

allow customers to improve performance of existing tools

  • New targeted service packages for specialized

applications designed to provide safer and cleaner management of subfab systems resulting in less maintenance for the end users

in CHF million

Q4 2019 Q4 2018 Change Order intake 25.3 28.7

  • 11.9%

Net Sales 26.9 27.6

  • 2.4%

in CHF million

2019 2018 Change Order intake 106.4 108.4

  • 1.8%

Net sales 111.8 105.8 5.7% Segment EBITDA 46.3 49.6

  • 6.7%

EBITDA margin 41.5% 46.9%

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

18

Industry: 3% of net sales

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Business model adjustments continue

  • New scope of Industry segment since

January 1, 2019

  • Bellows business moved to Valves segment
  • Damper for high-efficiency automotive fuel injection

systems are by far the largest part of the segment

  • Weak performance mainly due to the temporary

reduction in demand for these dampers, reflecting the introduction of new emission regulations in several markets

in CHF million

Q4 2019 Q4 2018

adjusted

Change Order intake 4.2 6.0

  • 30.0%

Net Sales 3.6 5.0

  • 28.0%

in CHF million

2019 2018

adjusted

Change Order intake 15.5 28.9

  • 46.2%

Net sales 17.8 23.1

  • 23.1%

Segment EBITDA 2.8 4.3

  • 34.4%

EBITDA margin 10.6% 14.0%

Starting January 1, 2019, VAT moved its third-party bellows business from the Industry segment into the Valves segment. The move reflects VAT’s ambition to drive growth in the bellows business by better aligning it with its primary markets and the needs of customers in the semiconductor and general vacuum sectors. The prior-period figures have been adjusted accordingly, which includes the following realignments from the segment Industry to the segment Valves: Net sales CHF 18.2 million, segment net assets CHF 46.0 million of which net trade working capital CHF 9.3 million. In addition, the Inter-segment sales of the segment Industry were reduced by CHF 14.1 million. In the year 2019, the segment Valves achieved net sales of CHF 15.7 million with the bellows business.

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

19

Lower EBITDA, higher depreciation and timing of tax recognition feed through to net income

  • Lower EBITDA and higher depreciation levels (+35%) negatively affect EBIT
  • New Swiss tax regulation led to timing difference between tax recognition and tax credits;

expected normalization during second half of 2019 only materialized partially but expected to continue in 2020 towards normalized 18 – 20%

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

in CHF million

2019 2018

Change EBIT 107.7 179.7

  • 40.0%

Finance net

  • 8.7
  • 13.2
  • 33.8%

EBT 99.0 166.5

  • 40.5%

Income tax expenses

  • 24.2
  • 30.8

Effective Tax Rate

  • 24.4%
  • 18.5%

Net income 74.8 135.7

  • 44.9%
slide-20
SLIDE 20

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

20

Record free cash flow and strong cash conversion

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • Record free cash flow driven by trade working capital reduction by CHF 23 million to 21% of net sales

(medium-term target of 20%)

  • Very low capex level after finalization of factory expansion in Malaysia in 2018

172 124 158 140 (48) (18)

Free cash flow

Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities Free Cash Flow

2018 2019 100% 88% 79% 86% 57% 51% 39% 58% 69% 91% 6M 2015 2015 6M 2016 2016 6M 2017 2017 6M 2018 2018 6M 2019 2019

Free cash flow conversion

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

21

Slightly reduced year-end net debt; leverage in line with target

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • Higher year-end gross debt compensated by higher

cash balance

  • Gross debt 2019 comprises CHF 200 million bond and

partial use of CHF 300 million RCF

  • Year-end leverage below 1x as expected but slightly

above 2018

  • Leverage impacted by lower EBITDA, offsetting the lower

net debt

227 254 (79) (110) 148 144 Net debt development

Gross debt Cash and cash equivalents Net debt 2018 2019

0.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0

Dec 31, 2015 June 30, 2016 Dec 31, 2016 June 30, 2017 Dec 31, 2017 June 30, 2018 Dec 31, 2018 June 30, 2019 Dec 31, 2019 Target level of 1.0x Net Debt/EBITDA

slide-22
SLIDE 22

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

22

Summary of financial results 2019 and priorities for 2020

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Achievements 2019

  • Overall lower results compared to 2018, market recovery began in H2 as expected
  • Full-year EBITDA margin of 27% substantially above previous down-cycle levels shows

success of cost focus and operational improvement measures

  • Strong free cash flow generation resulting from lower capex and reduction of trade working

capital closer to target level of 20% of sales

  • Negative impact of Swiss tax reform expected to be temporary, mid term tax rate guidance of

18 – 20% still valid Finance priorities for 2020

  • Continued focus on cost and productivity improvements; keep trade working capital in line with

expected ramp in production (medium-term target of 20% of net sales remains in place)

  • Disciplined approach to capex, expected around CHF 30 million
slide-23
SLIDE 23

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

23

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Highlights Mike Allison, CEO

1

Fourth-quarter and full-year 2019 financial review Stephan Bergamin, CFO

2

2020 priorities, conclusion and outlook Mike Allison, CEO

3

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

24

Our three medium-term growth dimensions remain in place

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

1st dimension: End market growth

  • Medium-term digitalization growth trends such as IoT, AI, AR, etc. remain in place
  • Hyperscale applications, cloud storage driving memory recovery in 2020
  • 5G build-up gaining steam, paving the way for new applications

2nd dimension: Equipment growth

  • Equipment investments expected to resume as memory supply and demand balance

stabilizes during 2020

  • Technology advances now progressing in all segments (> 100 level NAND, 5nm logic)

3rd dimension: Vacuum valve and vacuum component growth

  • Record number of new platforms and applications being developed
  • EUV lithography firmly established in small nodes, ecosystem requires more vacuum
  • “Zero” particle environments drive opportunities for VAT motion components and modules
slide-25
SLIDE 25

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

25

External market factors remain uncertain, bottom of semiconductor down-cycle reached with single-digit growth expected in 2020

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

1 VLSI research February 2020; 2 DSCC February 2020; 3 PV-Tech Solar Media February 2020

Market 2019 2020 Semiconductor IC1

  • 13%

+9% Semiconductor Capex1

  • 3%

+1% Semiconductor WFE1

  • 9%

+5% Semiconductor Vacuum WFE1

  • 12%

+4% Display Equipment2

  • 27%

+8% Solar Cells Capex3 +1% +1% Solar Fabrication Equipment1

  • 37%

+2% Semiconductor

  • Equipment order visibility improving but

uncertainty regarding coronavirus impact

  • Recovery in 1H20 driven by Advanced

Logic/Foundry with a broad Memory pickup expected in 2H20

  • 2020 forecasts range from 5% to 10%

Display

  • Equipment market showing growth

versus 2019

  • Mobile and Flexible driving investments

Solar

  • Crystalline Silicon still >80% of Capex
slide-26
SLIDE 26

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

26

Investments in innovation is key to future growth and market share gains – the spec win cycle

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Semi Display & Solar Global Service General Vacuum Total

Spec win development

2016 2017 2018 2019 VAT Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Comp 4 Comp 5 Comp 6 Comp 7 Comp 8 Comp 9

Patent Asset Index 2019

Source: EconSight, analysis based on 350 patent families active on January 23, 2020

  • VAT’s strong investment in R&D during the

down cycle (6% sales in R&D) continues to translate into specification wins and market share gains

  • Added 4% headcount in R&D, focus on new

product adjacencies such as modules, motion components and new SMART components

  • IP protection key to securing our competitive

advantage

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

27

Conclusion

  • Improving market conditions seen in H2 of 2019 are expected to continue in

2020

  • Strong restocking of inventories at our customers in Q4 will result in lower

sales in Q1 2020 but we should see positive momentum into future quarters

  • VAT’s medium-term growth drivers such as the Internet of Things, cloud

computing and storage, artificial intelligence and many other global digitalization trends are expected to fuel further demand for semiconductors and advanced displays and remain firmly in place

  • Coronavirus adds some short-term uncertainty, but we do not expect a

significant impact on 2020 full-year developments

  • VAT continues to focus on innovation and internal efficiency improvements
  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Market trends and VAT focus

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

28

Qualitative outlook for full-year 2020; top line guidance for Q1 2020

  • Return to growth driven mainly by semiconductor-related activities; impact of

coronavirus remains unclear

  • Group net sales1, EBITDA, EBITDA margin and net income expected to

grow vs 2019

  • Mid-term EBITDA margin target of 33% confirmed and now expected to be

reached at lower sales levels than originally anticipated

  • Capex around to CHF 30 million; free cash flow depends on working capital

needed for growth

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.
  • VAT expects net sales of CHF 140-150 million, depending in part on the

impact of the coronavirus outbreak Full-year 2020

1 at constant foreign exchange rates

Q1 2020 guidance

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

29

Q&A Session

PASSION.PRECISION.PURITY.

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

30

Information

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Investor information Contact information Listing: SIX Swiss Exchange Michel Gerber Currency: CHF Head of Communications & Ticker symbol VACN Investor Relations ISIN CH 031 186490 1 Phone: +41 81 772 42 55 : E-mail: m.gerber@vat.ch Financial calendar Thursday, April 16, 2020 Q1 2020 trading update Tuesday, April 28, 2020 VAT Capital Markets Day Thursday, May 14, 2020 Annual General Meeting 2020 Thursday, August 6, 2020 Half-year results 2020 Friday, October 16, 2020 Q3 2020 trading update

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019

31

Forward looking statements

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Forward-looking statements contained herein are qualified in their entirety as there are certain factors that could cause results to differ materially from those anticipated. Any statements contained herein that are not statements of historical fact (including statements containing the words “believes,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “estimates” and similar expressions) should be considered to be forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent known and unknown risks, uncertainties and contingencies because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future and may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward looking

  • statements. Many of these risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond the company’s ability to control
  • r estimate precisely, such as future market conditions, currency fluctuations, the behavior of other market

participants, the performance, security and reliability of the company’s information technology systems, political, economic and regulatory changes in the countries in which the company operates or in economic or technological trends or conditions. As a result, investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. Except as otherwise required by law, VAT disclaims any intention or obligation to update any forward-looking statements as a result of developments occurring after this presentation was made.