INVESTOR PRESENTATION JANUARY 2018 Safe Harbor Statement Matters - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
INVESTOR PRESENTATION JANUARY 2018 Safe Harbor Statement Matters - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
INVESTOR PRESENTATION JANUARY 2018 Safe Harbor Statement Matters discussed in this release may constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and financial performance
2
Safe Harbor Statement
Matters discussed in this release may constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and financial performance and may include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and statements other than statements of historical
- facts. The words “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “project,” “plan,”
“potential,” “may,” “should,” “expect,” “pending” and similar expressions generally identify forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements in this release are based upon various assumptions, many of which are based, in turn, upon further assumptions, including without limitation, management’s examination of historical operating trends, data contained in our records and
- ther data available from third parties. Although the Company believes that these
assumptions were reasonable when made, because these assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies that are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond our control, the Company cannot guarantee that it will achieve or accomplish these expectations, beliefs or projections. Important factors that, in our view, could cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the forward- looking statements include the strength of the world economy and currencies, changes in charter hire rates and vessel values, changes in demand for “ton miles” of oil carried by oil tankers, the effect of changes in OPEC’s petroleum production levels and worldwide oil consumption and storage, changes in demand that may affect attitudes of time charterers to scheduled and unscheduled dry-docking, changes in TORM’s
- perating expenses, including bunker prices, dry-docking and insurance costs, changes in the
regulation of shipping operations, including requirements for double hull tankers or actions taken by regulatory authorities, potential liability from pending or future litigation, domestic and international political conditions, potential disruption of shipping routes due to accidents, political events or acts by terrorists. In light of these risks and uncertainties, you should not place undue reliance on forward- looking statements contained in this release because they are statements about events that are not certain to occur as described or at all. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of our future performance, and actual results and future developments may vary materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Except to the extent required by applicable law or regulation, the Company undertakes no
- bligation to release publicly any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect
events or circumstances after the date of this release or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.
3
Orion purchase price considerations
AGENDA Attractive Product Tanker Fundamentals Company Overview Q3 2017 Financials
1 2 3
Source 4
SUPPLY-DEMAND FACTORS MOVING IN OWNERS’ FAVOR
+ Sustained, increasing demand for gasoline and other petroleum products + Product inventories have decreased (approaching 5-year average) + Relocation of refineries expanding ton-mile demand + Low order book, particularly for smaller product tankers + Significant reduction of shipyard capacity Freight rates started to move up in Q4 2017, with further gains anticipated in 2018
Source 5
0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 Q1 14 Q2 14 Q3 14 Q4 14 Q1 15 Q2 15 Q3 15 Q4 15 Q1 16 Q2 16 Q3 16 Q4 16 Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17e Q4 17f M b/d
Naphtha Gasoline Jet Diesel
2 4 6 8 10 12 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 M b/d
RELOCATION OF REFINERIES WILL BENEFIT PRODUCT TANKERS AND EXPAND TON-MILES
3.4 times
* Decline in Saudi Arabia’s diesel exports in 4Q 2016 reflects heavy refinery maintenance Source: WoodMackenzie
Middle Eastern refinery capacity set to grow Saudi Arabia diesel exports increasing*
1.9m b/d of capacity to be added through 2022 Historical rate of 1.5m b/d of capacity to
6
KEY DEMAND DRIVERS HAVE BEEN NORMALISING
Source: EIA, JODI, WoodMackenzie, TORM Research
Global CPP inventories Short-term factors
Product stock draws accelerated in Q3 driven by stronger-than- expected oil demand, preliminary data for the US and Europe shows that destocking continued in Q4. During the first eight months of 2017, global CPP stocks decreased by a volume equivalent to a loss of potential trade of 5% each month. A high number of crude newbuilding deliveries in 2018 continue to pressurize the product tanker market through cannibalization
- f the gasoil trade from East to West.
Long-term factors
The fundamental long-term outlook remains positive with oil demand increasing and the ton-mile being positively impacted by increasing imbalances between the demand for and supply
- f clean petroleum products.
Middle East refinery capacity additions are expected to accelerate from 1.5 mb/d during 2011-2016 to 1.9 mb/d during 2017-2022, placing a renewed pressure on less competitive refineries in other areas.
Billion bbl
US gasoline forward cover (days)
Days
20.0 22.0 24.0 26.0 28.0 30.0 32.0 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 W 1 W 6 W 11 W 16 W 21 W 26 W 31 W 36 W 41 W 46 W 51 5 Year High/Low 2017 5 Year Average 1.30 1.40 1.50 1.60 1.70
1.30 1.40 1.50 1.60 1.70 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 5-yr High/Low 2015 2016 2017 5-yr Average
Decreasing inventory levels, approaching 5-year average
7
REDUCED ORDER BOOK FOR THE PRODUCT TANKER FLEET
* The number of vessels at the beginning of 2017 was: LR2 315, LR1 339, MR 1,570, Handy 704 (includes chemical vessels). Net fleet growth: gross order book adjusted for expected scrapping, delivery slippage and TORM assumptions on additional ordering. Currently confirmed orders account on average for 100% and 71% of forecasted deliveries respectively in 2018 and 2019. Source: TORM Research
Net fleet growth y-o-y (no. of vessels)*
- In Q3, product tanker newbuilding activity slowed down
from Q2, as owners’ appetite for more expensive Tier 3 tonnage remained weak and newbuilding activity was focused on dry bulk and container ships
- The product tanker order book to fleet ratio currently stands
at 11%, relatively low compared in historical terms
- Product tanker deliveries totaled 2.7m dwt during Q3,
which combined with limited scrapping activity resulted in a 1.4% net fleet growth in Q3 (Q-over-Q basis)
- For FY 2017, a fleet growth of around 5.4% is forecasted,
followed by a slowdown to around 4% p.a. during 2018- 2019
MR order book as percentage of the fleet (DWT)
2005-2015 average fleet growth for LR2, LR1, MR and Handysize % m dwt
Source 8
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
- Mill. dwt
Total deliveries Total orderbook Capacity prior restructuring Capacity after restructuring
SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCED SHIPYARD CAPACITY FOR PRODUCT TANKERS
- Yard restructurings and consolidations in Korea and China
have caused a reduction in available capacity for product tankers
- Overall yard capacity for product tankers is full in 2017 and
2018, and only limited capacity is available for deliveries in the second half of 2019
- Restrictions on traditional bank financing
- Prices for newbuildings generally firm
Reduction in Korean shipyard capacity* Reduction in shipyard capacity
- 45%
* Source: TORM, data as per September 2017
9
STABLE PRODUCT TANKER VESSEL PRICES
Source: Clarksons
Vessel price development
- Second-hand market in Q3 remained slow in a low freight
- market. Activity focused on older tonnage with prices overall
unchanged
- In Q4 so far, second-hand activity is picking up with more
buyers interested in acquiring both modern and older tonnage
- In Q4 so far, newbuilding prices have remained firm with some
product tanker contracts for both Tier 2 and 3 versions − Yards well-employed with other shipping segments: crude, LPG, dry bulk and containers continue to be active
USDm USDm
LR1 - Newbuilding LR2 - Newbuilding MR - Newbuilding MR - 5 yr. Second-Hand MR 1Yr T/C
10
Orion purchase price considerations
AGENDA Attractive Product Tanker Fundamentals Company Overview Q3 2017 Financials
1 2 3
11
TORM – KEY SUCCESS FACTORS
TORM is a large scale, pure-play product tanker owner, active in all key product tanker segments in
- rder to meet customer needs
Our ~80 product tankers are primarily deployed in the spot market TORM has a solid capital structure with financial strength to pursue growth Competitive advantage when pursuing vessel acquisitions from yards Semi-annual distribution policy of 25-50% of net income TORM’s superior integrated
- perating platform includes
in-house technical and commercial management (preferred by customers) Enhanced responsiveness to TORM’s customers, resulting in higher TCEs Scale and focus driving cost-efficient results TORM pursues selective growth based on rigorous financial hurdles In-house S&P team with relationships with brokers, yards, banks and shipowners Well-positioned to grow at market lows and to be a consolidator
12
LARGE SCALE, PURE-PLAY PRODUCT TANKER COMPANY
A world-leading pure product tanker company
- One of the largest owners and operators of product
tankers in the world
- 128 years of track record
- Customers consist of major independent oil
companies, state-owned oil companies, oil traders and refiners
- ~3,000 seafarers and 295 land-based employees
- Listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen and Nasdaq New
York from 11 December 2017
Global footprint with presence in all major segments Key facts
On the water Contracted newbuildings Newbuilding options Owned: 72 BB: 5 On order: 8 Newbuilding options: 8 10
LR2 LR1 MR Handysize
7 52 +4 8 +4 TORM fleet +4 +4
13
TORM – KEY SUCCESS FACTORS
TORM is a large scale, pure-play product tanker owner, active in all key product tanker segments in
- rder to meet customer needs
Our ~80 product tankers are primarily deployed in the spot market TORM has a solid capital structure with financial strength to pursue growth Competitive advantage when pursuing vessel acquisitions from yards Semi-annual distribution policy of 25-50% of net income TORM’s superior integrated
- perating platform includes
in-house technical and commercial management (preferred by customers) Enhanced responsiveness to TORM’s customers, resulting in higher TCEs Scale and focus driving cost-efficient results TORM pursues selective growth based on rigorous financial hurdles In-house S&P team with relationships with brokers, yards, banks and shipowners Well-positioned to grow at market lows and to be a consolidator
14 20,000 25,000 30,000 15,000 10,000 5,000
Q3 USD 11m Q2 USD 6m Q1 USD 8m Q4 USD -0m Q3 USD 3m Q2 USD 4m Q1 USD 7m Q4 USD 1m Q3 USD 8m MR reported TCE, USD/day
TORM COMMERCIALLY OUTPERFORMS PEERS IN ITS KEY MR SEGMENT
Note: Peer group is based on Ardmore, d’Amico (composite of MR and Handy), Frontline 2012, NORDEN, Maersk Tankers, Teekay Tankers, Scorpio and OSG Q3 2017 excludes: Frontline and Teekay Tankers *TORM premium calculation is based on TORM MR fleet of 50 vessels earning TORM’s TCE rate compared to the peer average
High-Low
2015 2016 2017
TORM Peer avg.
TORM MR premium*
FY2016: USD 13m Q1-Q3 2017: USD 24m Q3-Q4 2015: USD 9m
Q3 Performance:
- TORM: USD/day 14,827
- Peer Average: USD/day 12,510
15
VESSEL POSITIONING IS A KEY DRIVER OF TCE DIFFERENTIAL
Source: Clarksons
Note: The shown routes do not reflect actual earnings but are a proxy for earnings within West respectively East region
18,000 16,000 14,000 12,000 10,000 22,000 20,000 2,000 6,000 4,000 8,000 Jul Jun May Apr Mar Feb Jan Sep Aug Oct 2017
WEST – Atlantic basket TC2 & TC14 EAST – Pacific round trip TC10
16 16
- 0.2%
- 0.5%
0.3% 2.1%
- 0.3%
Note: RoIC defined as Annualized RoIC (adjusted for impairments) or EBIT less tax / invested capital (average invested capital through the period) * Scorpio Tankers adjusted for merger costs
INDUSTRY LEADING ROIC
Q3 2017
*
2.4% 1.1% 3.2% 2.8% 4.9% 2016 2.5% 1.2% 0.8%
- 0.4%
1.7% 2017 YTD 16
17
TORM – KEY SUCCESS FACTORS
TORM is a large scale, pure-play product tanker owner, active in all key product tanker segments in
- rder to meet customer needs
Our ~80 product tankers are primarily deployed in the spot market TORM has a solid capital structure with financial strength to pursue growth Competitive advantage when pursuing vessel acquisitions from yards Semi-annual distribution policy of 25-50% of net income TORM’s superior integrated
- perating platform includes
in-house technical and commercial management (preferred by customers) Enhanced responsiveness to TORM’s customers, resulting in higher TCEs Scale and focus driving cost-efficient results TORM pursues selective growth based on rigorous financial hurdles In-house S&P team with relationships with brokers, yards, banks and shipowners Well-positioned to grow at market lows and to be a consolidator
18
ACQUIRED SIX MR RE-SALE NEWBUILDINGS IN Q3 2017 FOR USD 185M; FOUR GSI VESSELS TO BE DELIVERED IN 2019
2 4 6 8 10 12 14 30-31 32-33 34-35 36-37 38-39 40-41 42-43 44-45 46-47 48-49 50-51 52-53 54-55 56-57 58-59 60+
TORM’s MR re-sales Q3 2017 MR acquisitions: 2 Hyundai Mipo 4 GSI
- The six acquisition vessels
have attractive financing
Clarksons quarterly MR newbuilding prices 2006-2017
# of quarters USDm
Clarksons today
Source: Clarksons, TORM
19
TORM’S NEWBUILDING OPTIONS
Status Pricing of
- ptions
- TORM has negotiated to maintain eight options:
- Four MR vessels with delivery in 2H 2019/Q1 2020
- Four LR1 vessels with delivery in 2H 2019
- The options are with high specifications, including:
- USCG approved BWMS
- All with a scrubber-ready design
- The options are attractively priced approximately 10% below Clarksons’ benchmarks and also at
- r below all Clarksons’ pricing observations of these vessel classes since 2006
- MR options are priced at approximately 10% below Clarksons’ current MR benchmark at USD
33.5m
- LR1 options are priced at approximately 10% below Clarksons’ current LR1 benchmark at USD
41.5m 19
20
5 10 15 56-57 60-61 70+ 68-69 62-63 64-65 66-67 58-59 54-55 52-53 50-51 48-49 46-47 44-45 42-43 40-41 38-39 36-37
THE NEWBUILDING OPTIONS ARE VERY ATTRACTIVELY PRICED IN A HISTORICAL CONTEXT
Clarksons quarterly LR1 newbuilding prices 2006-2017
# of quarters
USDm
Clarksons quarterly MR newbuilding prices 2006-2017
# of quarters
USDm
Four LR1
- ptions
Four MR
- ptions
5 10 15 58-59 60+ 34-35 32-33 30-31 36-37 56-57 54-55 52-53 50-51 48-49 46-47 44-45 42-43 40-41 38-39
4 LR1
- ptions
4 MR
- ptions
TORM’s option vessels Clarksons Q3 2017 Clarksons quarterly 2006-17
Source: Clarksons, TORM
20
21
TORM – KEY SUCCESS FACTORS
TORM is a large scale, pure-play product tanker owner, active in all key product tanker segments in
- rder to meet customer needs
Our ~80 product tankers are primarily deployed in the spot market TORM has a solid capital structure with financial strength to pursue growth Competitive advantage when pursuing vessel acquisitions from yards Semi-annual distribution policy of 25-50% of net income TORM’s superior integrated
- perating platform includes
in-house technical and commercial management (preferred by customers) Enhanced responsiveness to TORM’s customers, resulting in higher TCEs Scale and focus driving cost-efficient results TORM pursues selective growth based on rigorous financial hurdles In-house S&P team with relationships with brokers, yards, banks and shipowners Well-positioned to grow at market lows and to be a consolidator
22
TORM’S NET ASSET VALUE ESTIMATED AT USD 708M
* Calculated based on 61,985,975 shares (excluding 312,871 treasury shares) and USD/DKK fx rate of 6.28; Other includes Other plant and operating equipment, and total financial assets
30 September 2017 figures, USDm
- Based on broker values, TORM’s
vessels including newbuildings were estimated at USD 1,524m as of 30 September 2017
- With an outstanding debt of USD
775m and committed CAPEX of USD 238m, TORM’s Net Loan-to- Value was 57% ensuring a strong capital structure
- Adjusting for cash and working
capital, TORM’s Net Asset Value (NAV) was estimated at USD 708m
- On a per share basis*, the NAV was
estimated at USD 11.4 or DKK 71.9
- Market cap as of 12 January 2018
was USD 535m, or DKK 53.10 per share
Cash
145
Committed CAPEX
238
Outstanding debt
775 1,524
Value of new- buildings
310
Value of vessels on the water
1,214
Market Cap* (12/01/18)
708 50
Other* Working Capital
2
Net LTV
- f 57%
Net Asset Value
535 173
24% discount to NAV
23
TORM HAS A FAVOURABLE FINANCING PROFILE AND STRONG LIQUIDITY POSITION
* Total debt includes a non-amortizing USD 6m credit facility ** Of which USD 40m must be cash or cash equivalent *** Following the balance sheet date, TORM and Danish Ship Finance have agreed to extend the maturity of a loan tranche from June 2019 to December 2021. This is reflected in the graph
As of 30 September 2017 (USDm) TORM is well-positioned to service future CAPEX and debt commitments.
CAPEX commitments Available liquidity (before equity transaction)
98 102 Total 2019 2018 2017 Total available liquidity LR2 and MR financing agreements Available debt facility Cash position
Ample headroom under
- ur attractive covenant
package:
- Minimum liquidity: USD
75m**
- Minimum book equity
ratio: 25% (adjusted for market value of vessels)
Scheduled debt* repayments***
485 775 2020 repayment 86 2019 repayment 90 2018 repayment 85 2017 repayment 21 Debt as of 30 Sep 2017* 2021 or after 38 238 145 75 196 416
24
Orion purchase price considerations
AGENDA Attractive Product Tanker Fundamentals Company Overview Q3 2017 Financials
1 2 3
25 USDm Q3 2017 Q3 2016 Q1-Q3 2017 Q1-Q3 2016 2016 2015*
P&L TCE Earnings 95 103 295 365 458 582 Gross profit 47 50 147 198 242 361 Sale of vessels 3 EBITDA 37 40 117 166 200 319 Profit before tax
- 4
2
- 1
48
- 142
188 Adjusted profit before tax (excluding impairment charges)
- 2
2 2 47 43 188 Balance sheet Equity 784 963 784 963 781 976 Net Interest-Bearing Debt 630 612 630 612 609 613 Cash and cash equivalents 145 77 145 77 76 168 Key figures Earnings per share (USD)
- 0.1
0.0 0.0 0.8
- 2.3
NA Return on Invested Capital (adjusted RoIC) 2.1% 2.5% 2.5% 6.3% 4.9% 14.1% Net Asset Value (NAV) 708 873 708 873 733 1,169 Number of vessels (#) 77 81 77 81 81 74 Tanker TCE/day (USD) 14,290 14,391 14,477 17,248 16,050 22,879 Tanker OPEX/day (USD) 6,631 6,596 6,649 6,967 6,771 7,193
EBITDA OF USD 37M IN Q3 2017
Approximately break-even (net income) in a very challenging 2017 environment
Note: See appendix slides 39-40 for reconciliation of quarterly non-IFRS measures * 2015 figures are proforma figures
As of 6 November 2017, 60% of Q4 2017 covered at USD/day 15,775
26
OUR FOCUS ON COST CUTTING HAS REDUCED OPEX BY ~USD/DAY 1,000 SINCE 2014
* Pro forma figures for 2014 and 2015 presents the combined TORM and Njord fleet
TORM’s platform remains highly focused on cost- efficiencies and high quality technical management Significant reduction in OPEX
- The in-house technical management allows for close
control over operating expenses and no margin leakage to third-party providers
- The integrated platform provides customers with better
accountability and insight into safety and vessel performance
- TORM assesses its technical performance across a wide
range of measures which besides OPEX level includes indicators within e.g. safety (Lost Time Accident Frequency) and fuel efficiency OPEX per day (yearly, weighted avg. in USD/day)
5,000 1,000 6,000 4,000 8,000 3,000 7,000 2,000
- 1,006 or
- 13%
2015* 7,655 6,771 2016 7,193 2014* 2017 Q1-Q3 6,649
27
TORM HAS A FULLY INTEGRATED BUSINESS MODEL AND ADMIN EXPENSES ARE TRENDING SIGNIFICANTLY DOWN
* Pro forma figures for 2015 presented as though the Restructuring occurred as of 1 January 2015 and include the combined TORM and Njord fleet
TORM operates a fully integrated commercial and technical platform TORM has trimmed administration expenses significantly
2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24
- 52%
Q1-Q3 2017 2010 2009 2008 2016 *2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
- TORM’s operational platform handles commercial and
technical operations in-house
- The integrated business model provides TORM with the
highest possible trading flexibility and earning power
- TORM manages
– ~80 vessels commercially – ~75 vessels technically
- TORM has a global reach with offices in Denmark, India,
the Philippines, Singapore, the UK and the US
- Average admin cost per earning day for 2016 of
USD/day ~1,450
- Outsourced technical and commercial management
would affect other line items of the P&L
- Admin. expenses (quarterly avg. in USDm)
28
TORM HAS SIGNIFICANT OPERATING LEVERAGE
Unfixed days (excluding newbuilding options)
522
2,509 25,070 2,692 16,730 2018 2,447 4,238 2,767 19,189 28,641 2019 3,361 545 4,963 2017 3,139 LR1 LR2 MR
Illustrative change in cash flow generation potential for the TORM fleet
∆ Average TCE/day 2017 2018 2019 USD 2,000 9.9 50.1 57.3 USD 1,000 5.0 25.1 28.6 USD (1,000) (5.0) (25.1) (28.6) USD (2,000) (9.9) (50.1) (57.3) # of days as of 30 September 2017 USDm Of total earning days 73% 89% 99%
As of 6 November 2017, TORM had covered 60% of the Q4 earning days at a blended rate
- f USD/day 15,775, relative to an average Q1 - Q3 2017 rate of USD/day 14,477
Handy
APPENDIX
30
10 20 30 40 50 60 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
LR2 (TC1)
5-year average 2014 2015 2016 2017
Q3 IMPACTED BY INVENTORY DRAWS AND HURRICANE HARVEY
Source: Clarksons. Spot earnings: LR2: TC1 Ras Tanura-> Chiba, LR1: TC5 Ras Tanura-> Chiba and MR: average basket of Rotterdam->NY, Bombay->Chiba, Mina Al Ahmadi->Rotterdam, Amsterdam->Lome, Houston->Rio de Janeiro, Singapore->Sidney
Spot rates
A reduction in US refining capacity as a result of Hurricane Harvey initially led to an increase in clean petroleum exports from Europe to US East Coast and South America, which caused freight to spike sharply. The secondary effect from Hurricane Harvey was a strengthening of the transpacific market driven by a combination of low inventories on the US West Coast and limited supply out of the US Gulf and Mexico.
Q3 MR Q3 LR
Increased volume of middle distillates moved from the Middle East to Europe, initially due to a shutdown of Europe’s largest refinery in Rotterdam and later in order to replenish European stocks, following the rise in exports across the Atlantic.
Q4-to-date
In the West, more CPP has been moving from East to West, resulting in an
- vercapacity of available vessels West of Suez. On the positive side,
naphtha and gasoline blendstock flows from West to East have increased. In the East, activity for MRs in the Middle East has been good with strong
- rates. The LR rates have improved, primarily driven by increased product
flows from the Middle East to Europe as well as stable demand for naphtha in the Far East.
10 20 30 40 50 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
LR1 (TC5)
5-year average 2014 2015 2016 2017 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
MR (Average)
5-year average 2014 2015 2016 2017
31
FLEET UPDATE
As of 14.11.2017
# of vessels Q2 2017 Changes Q3 2017 Changes 2017 Changes 2018 Changes 2019 Owned vessels LR2 7
- 7
- 7
4 11
- 11
LR1 7
- 7
- 7
- 7
- 7
MR 48 2 50
- 50
- 50
4 54 Handysize 9
- 1
8
- 8
- 1
7
- 7
Total 71 1 72
- 72
3 75 4 79 Charter-in and leaseback vessels LR2 3
- 3
- 3
- 2
1
- 1
LR1
- MR
2
- 2
- 2
- 2
- 2
Handysize
- Total
5
- 5
- 5
- 2
3
- 3
Total fleet 76 1 77
- 77
1 78 4 82
Note: In addition to above development, TORM is currently planning towards a potential sale of one older MR vessel. The transaction is subject to mutual Board approvals.
32
Share information
OAKTREE IS THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER AND OWNERSHIP HAS BECOME MORE DISPERSED
TORM’s shares are listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker TRMD A and on Nasdaq New York under the ticker TRMD Shares
- 62.3m A shares, one B share and one
C share
- The B and C shares have certain
voting rights
- A Shares have a nominal value of
USD/share 0.01
100 13 13 Total Unknown 2 Retail Institutional DW 8 Oaktree 64
Estimated shareholdings as of 31 January 2017, %
33
TORM HAS DISTRIBUTED A TOTAL OF USD 48M TO SHAREHOLDERS IN 2016 AND 2017
* Based on share price as of 31 December 2016 and a USD/DKK fx rate of 7.0
- During the first nine months of 2017, TORM has
paid a USD 1.2m dividend on 12 September 2017, corresponding to a dividend per share of USD 0.02 or DKK ~0.13
- During 2016, TORM has distributed a total of
USD 47m to shareholders, corresponding to a yield of 8%*
25 19 2017 H1 dividend Repurchase from Corporate Reorganization 3 2016 dividend Total distribution 48 Market purchase 1
Distribution to shareholders (USDm)
TORM’s Distribution Policy for 2017
- 25 to 50% of Net Income
- Semi-annual distribution
- Dividend and/or share repurchase
- Policy reviewed periodically
34 Jacob Meldgaard
▪ Executive Director in TORM plc ▪ CEO of TORM A/S since April 2010 ▪ Previously Executive Vice President of the Danish shipping company NORDEN,
where he was in charge of the company’s dry cargo division
▪ Prior to that, he held various positions with J. Lauritzen and A.P. Møller-Mærsk ▪ More than 25 years of shipping experience
Lars Christensen
▪ Head of Projects ▪ With TORM since 2011 ▪ Previously with Navita Ship,
Maersk Broker and EA Gibson
▪ More than 25 years of
shipping experience
Executive Director Senior Management
Christian Søgaard-Christensen
▪ Chief Financial Officer ▪ With TORM since 2010 ▪ Previously with McKinsey & Co ▪ More than 10 years of shipping and
transportation experience Jesper S. Jensen
▪ Head of Technical Division ▪ With TORM since 2014 ▪ Previously with Clipper and
Maersk
▪ More than 25 years of shipping
experience
MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH AN INTERNATIONAL OUTLOOK AND MANY YEARS OF SHIPPING EXPERIENCE
35
RECONCILIATION OF NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES
Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Non-IFRS Financial Measures Time charter equivalent (TCE) earnings 95.2 103.4 295.1 364.6 Gross profit 47.1 50.1 146.6 198.0 EBITDA 37.0 40.2 116.8 166.3 Invested capital 1,409.6 1,572.7 1,409.6 1,572.7 Net interestbearing debt 630.0 611.5 630.0 611.5 Net Asset Value (NAV) 707.7 800.0 707.7 800.0 Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Time charter equivalent (TCE) earnings Revenue 155.8 155.8 485.6 526.4 Port expenses, bunkers and commision
- 60.6
- 52.4
- 190.5
- 161.8
Total 95.2 103.4 295.1 364.6 Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Gross profit Operating profit 5.8 9.9 26.9 75.5 Depreciation 28.6 30.3 86.3 90.8 Impairment losses on tangible and intangible assets 2.6 0.0 3.6 0.0 Other operating expenses 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.3 Administrative expenses 10.1 9.8 32.3 31.4 Profit from sale of vessels 0.0 0.0
- 2.8
0.0 Total 47.1 50.1 146.6 198.0 Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 EBITDA Net profit/(loss) for the period
- 4.2
1.6
- 1.2
47.4 Tax expense 0.3 0.2 0.6 0.8 Financial expenses 11.1 8.7 29.9 30.1 Financial income
- 1.4
- 0.6
- 2.4
- 2.8
Depreciation 28.6 30.3 86.3 90.8 Impairment losses on tangible and intangible assets 2.6 0.0 3.6 0.0 Total 37.0 40.2 116.8 166.3
36
RECONCILIATION OF NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES CONTINUED
Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Net interest-bearing debt Mortgage debt and bank loans (current and non-current) 741.8 671.2 741.8 671.2 Finance lease liabilities (current and non-current) 28.8 15.8 28.8 15.8 Amortized bank fees 4.5 1.9 4.5 1.9 Cash and cash equivalents
- 145.1
- 77.4
- 145.1
- 77.4
Total 630.0 611.5 630.0 611.5 Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Invested capital Tangible and intangible fixed assets 1,404.2 1,590.3 1,404.2 1,590.3 Investments in joint ventures 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 Bunkers 34.1 28.9 34.1 28.9 Accounts receivables *) 75.2 64.0 75.2 64.0 Deferred tax liability
- 44.9
- 45.0
- 44.9
- 45.0
Trade payables **)
- 57.7
- 63.7
- 57.7
- 63.7
Current tax liabilities
- 1.4
- 1.9
- 1.4
- 1.9
Deferred income
- 0.2
- 0.2
- 0.2
- 0.2
Total 1,409.6 1,572.7 1,409.6 1,572.7 Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Net Asset Value Total vessels value including newbuildings (broker values) 1,523.5 1,540.6 1,523.5 1,540.6 Committed CAPEX on newbuildings
- 238.0
- 158.4
- 238.0
- 158.4
Cash position 145.1 77.4 145.1 77.4 Bunkers 34.1 28.9 34.1 28.9 Freight receivables 62.1 54.6 62.1 54.6 Other receivables 10.3 3.7 10.3 3.7 Other plant and operating equipment 1.7 1.7 1.7 1.7 Investments in joint ventures 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 Prepayment 2.8 5.7 2.8 5.7 Outstanding debt *)
- 775.1
- 688.9
- 775.1
- 688.9
Trade payables
- 24.7
- 21.5
- 24.7
- 21.5
Other liabilities
- 33.0
- 42.2
- 33.0
- 42.2
Current tax liabilities
- 1.4
- 1.9
- 1.4
- 1.9
Total Net Asset Value (NAV) 707.7 800.0 707.7 800.0 Q3 Q3 Q1-Q3 Q1-Q3 USDm 2017 2016 2017 2016 Return on Invested Capital (adjusted ROIC) Operating profit for the period 5.8 9.9 26.9 75.5 Reversal of impairment losses on tangible and intangible assets 2.6 0.0 3.6 0.0 Tax expense
- 0.3
- 0.2
- 0.6
- 0.8
Adjusted return for the period 8.1 9.7 29.9 74.7 Full year equivalent return 32.4 38.8 39.9 99.6 Invested capital, beginning of period 1,340.6 1,587.1 1,387.8 1,587.5 Invested capital, end of period 1,409.6 1,572.7 1,409.6 1,572.7 Accumulated impairment, begining of period 173.6 0.0 173.6 0.0 Accumulated impairment, end of period 173.6 0.0 173.6 0.0 Average invested capital, ajdusted for impairment 1,548.7 1,579.9 1,572.3 1,580.1 ROIC 2.1% 2.5% 2.5% 6.3%