The Quality Process in the Maternal Infant Health Program (MIHP)
1
The Quality Process in the Maternal Infant Health Program (MIHP) 2 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
1 The Quality Process in the Maternal Infant Health Program (MIHP) 2 Presentation Obj ectives At the end of the presentation, participants will be able to: Identify at least three metrics in the MIHP quality process. State two
1
2
“Implementing these changes won’t be easy. We’re pretty set in doing things the wrong way.” 3
Policy Quality Strategy Operation Guide
Annual MIHP Evaluation report Published Quasi- experimental Research
State Aggregate and Legislative Reports Provider Specific Reports Certification Reports Surveys
Certification Reviews Administrative/ Billing Data Reviews
4
DRAFT Diagram
5
healthcare utilization. Am J Prev Med. 2013;45(4):441-447
impact on birth outcomes. JAMA Pediatr. 2014 Mar;168(3):220-7.
Programs and Infant Mortality. Pediatrics. 2015. In Print.
and Infant Health Program due to reduction in preterm birth rate.” ROI Fact Sheet Series, Volume 1, (2015)
Programs and Infant Mortality Pediatrics peds.2015-0479; published ahead of print July 6, 2015, doi:10.1542/ peds.2015-0479
6
7
8
4 0 38 26 25 25 22 17 11 11 10
Top 10 "Not Met" Indicators Novem ber 1, 20 14 - June 30 , 20 15 9
10
Should Match
Risk Score
Should Match
POC2
Should Match
Progress Notes
Mom and Infant have received Care Coordination and Education
Discharge Summary
11
Agency Process Improvement Staff Education CHART REVIEW/ AUDIT!
Choose a specific day to audit Choose an amount of charts to audit Ask MIHP Coordinator and/ or professional staff to audit each other’s charts
12
“ I’ m writing you a prescription. Do you want a longer life with less quality or vice versa? ”
13
W e need to m eet the clients' need s a nd exp ecta tions!
This happens through improving ▫ Quality at the state level ▫ Quality at the agency level
14
15
16
17
Summary Frequency Percent Missing Medicaid ID
100 1.70
Missing Total Score
728 12.36
Missing Both
38 0.65
Completed
5,102 86.61
Total Number of Screenings Reported
5,891 100.00
Screener Completion Time Frequency Percent Not Completed Within 120 Days
0.00
Completed Within 120 Days
5,891 100.00
18
Marital Status Frequency Percent Married
1,135 19.27
Unmarried
4,468 75.84
Refused
79 1.34
Separated
73 1.24
Divorced
127 2.16
Widowed
9 0.15
Race Frequency Percent Multi-Racial
211 3.58
Asian
79 1.34
American Indian/Alaskan Native
44 0.75
Black/African American
2,722 46.21
Hispanic/Latino
447 7.59
Native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander
13 0.22
White/Caucasian
2,094 35.55
Arabic/Chaldean
225 3.82
Refused
56 0.95
Not Populated
0.00
19
Education Level Frequency Percent Less than 8th
221 3.75
JR high/middle school
1,296 22.00
High school diploma/GED
3,160 53.64
Associate's degree
293 4.97
Bachelor's degree
149 2.53
Trade School
98 1.66
Graduate degree
18 0.31
Not Populated
656 11.14
Screener Discipline Frequency Percent Nurse
2,488 42.23
Social worker
2,721 46.19
Not Populated
682 11.58
20
Thoughts On Breastfeeding Frequency Percent I know I will breastfeed
2,758 46.82
I think I might breastfeed
1,227 20.83
I don't know what to do about breastfeeding
409 6.94
I know I will not breastfeed
811 13.77
Refused
10 0.17
Not Populated
676 11.48
Age Category At Time Of Screening Frequency Percent 08 - 11
0.00
12 - 14
9 0.15
15 - 19
791 13.43
20 - 29
3,813 64.73
30 - 39
1,181 20.05
40 - 44
90 1.53
45 - 49
6 0.10
Over 50
1 0.02
Not Populated
0.00
21
Race By Age Category Frequency Percent Row Percent Col Percent 08-11 12-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-44 45-49 Over 50 Not Pop Total Multi-Racial 0.00 0.00 0.00 1 0.02 0.47 0.02 54 0.92 25.59 0.92 125 2.12 59.24 3.28 29 0.49 0.49 2.46 2 0.03 0.03 2.22 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 211 3.58 Asian 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5 0.08 6.33 0.08 44 0.75 55.70 1.15 26 0.44 0.44 2.20 4 0.07 0.07 4.44 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 79 1.34 American Indian/Alaskan Native 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8 0.14 18.18 0.14 31 0.53 70.45 0.81 5 0.08 0.08 0.42 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 44 0.75 Black/African American 0.00 0.00 0.00 2 0.03 0.07 0.03 378 6.42 13.89 6.42 1,823 30.95 66.97 47.81 487 8.27 8.27 41.24 29 0.49 0.49 32.22 2 0.03 0.03 33.33 1 0.02 0.02 100.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2,722 46.21 Hispanic/Latino 0.00 0.00 0.00 1 0.02 0.22 0.02 44 0.75 9.84 0.75 244 4.14 54.59 6.40 145 2.46 2.46 12.28 12 0.20 0.20 13.33 1 0.02 0.02 16.67 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 447 7.59 Native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander 0.00 0.00 0.00 1 0.02 7.69 0.02 3 0.05 23.08 0.05 6 0.10 46.15 0.16 2 0.03 0.03 0.17 1 0.02 0.02 1.11 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 13 0.22 White/Caucasian 0.00 0.00 0.00 4 0.07 0.19 0.07 287 4.87 13.71 4.87 1,376 23.36 65.71 36.09 394 6.69 6.69 33.36 31 0.53 0.53 34.44 2 0.03 0.03 33.33 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2,094 35.55 Arabic/Chaldean 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 4 0.07 1.78 0.07 128 2.17 56.89 3.36 82 1.39 1.39 6.94 10 0.17 0.17 11.11 1 0.02 0.02 16.67 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 225 3.82 Refused 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8 0.14 14.29 0.14 36 0.61 64.29 0.94 11 0.19 0.19 0.93 1 0.02 0.02 1.11 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 56 0.95 Total 0.00 9 0.15 791 13.43 3,813 64.73 1,181 20.05 90 1.53 6 0.10 1 0.02 0.00 5,891 100.00
22
Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Unknown Not Populated Total Family Planning
137 2.33 4,097 69.55 635 10.78 0.00 323 5.48 699 11.87 5,891
Pregnancy History
3,363 57.09 0.00 1,541 26.16 188 3.19 101 1.71 698 11.85 5,891
Food
4,735 80.38 0.00 458 7.77 0.00 0.00 698 11.85 5,891
Housing
3,444 58.46 0.00 1,476 25.06 273 4.63 0.00 698 11.85 5,891
Transportation
3,839 65.17 0.00 1,354 22.98 0.00 0.00 698 11.85 5,891
Nutrition
1,453 24.66 1,714 29.10 1,976 33.54 49 0.83 3 0.05 696 11.81 5,891
Social Support
4,598 78.05 0.00 246 4.18 0.00 0.00 1,047 17.77 5,891
Smoking
3,812 64.71 0.00 1,037 17.60 0.00 9 0.15 1,033 17.54 5,891
Alcohol
4,645 78.85 0.00 331 5.62 173 2.94 43 0.73 699 11.87 5,891
Drugs
4,337 73.62 0.00 505 8.57 317 5.38 33 0.56 699 11.87 5,891
Stress/Depression/MH
2,534 43.01 0.00 1,615 27.41 677 11.49 9 0.15 1,056 17.93 5,891
Abuse/Violence
3,034 51.50 0.00 1,015 17.23 1,106 18.77 35 0.59 701 11.90 5,891
Asthma
4,234 71.87 508 8.62 451 7.66 0.00 0.00 698 11.85 5,891
Diabetes
4,919 83.50 96 1.63 178 3.02 0.00 0.00 698 11.85 5,891
Hypertension
4,722 80.16 195 3.31 276 4.69 0.00 0.00 698 11.85 5,891
Overall
8 0.14 411 6.98 2,452 41.62 2,007 34.07 285 4.84 728 12.36 5,891
23
24
Summary Frequency Percent Missing Mother Medicaid ID 1,650 18.69 Missing Infant Medicaid ID 606 6.86 Missing Both Medicaid ID 139 1.57 Missing Total Score 581 6.58 Missing Mother Medicaid ID and Total Score 284 3.22 Missing Infant Medicaid ID and Total Score 49 0.55 Completed 7,692 87.11 Maternal Screens 4,372 49.51 Infant Screens 4,458 50.49 Total Number Of Screenings Reported 8,830 100.00 Screener Completion Time Frequency Percent Not Completed Within 120 Days 0.00 Completed Within 120 Days 7,692 87.11 Mother Marital Status Frequency Percent Married 1,148 26.26 Unmarried 3,072 70.27 Refused 15 0.34 Not Populated 137 3.13
25
Mother Race Frequency Percent Multi-Racial 171 3.91 Asian 67 1.53 American Indian/Alaskan Native 32 0.73 Black/African American 1,725 39.46 Hispanic/Latino 427 9.77 Native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander 6 0.14 White/Caucasian 1,641 37.53 Arabic/Chaldean 222 5.08 Refused 17 0.39 Not Populated 64 1.46 Infant Race Frequency Percent Multi-Racial 36 0.81 Asian 7 0.16 American Indian/Alaskan Native 8 0.18 Black/African American 170 3.81 Hispanic/Latino 43 0.96 Native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander 0.00 White/Caucasian 162 3.63 Arabic/Chaldean 18 0.40 Refused 2 0.04 Not Populated 4,012 90.00
26
Education Level Frequency Percent Junior High/Middle School 1,091 24.95 High School Diploma/GED 2,731 62.47 Associates Degree 223 5.10 Bachelors Degree 154 3.52 Refused 37 0.85 Not Populated 136 3.11 Screener Discipline Frequency Percent Social Worker 2,334 53.39 Nurse 1,823 41.70 Not Populated 215 4.92 Infant Feeding Status Frequency Percent Solid Foods 77 1.73 Breastfeeding 1,341 30.08 Other 4 0.09 Formula 2,779 62.34 Not populated 257 5.76 Gestation Period Frequency Percent Extremely Preterm - Less than 28 Weeks 72 1.62 Very Preterm - Between 28 and 31 Weeks 89 2.00 Moderate to Late Preterm - Between 32 and 36 Week 439 9.85 Early Term - Between 37 and 39 Weeks 1,966 44.10 Full Term - More than 39 Weeks 1,637 36.72 Not Populated 255 5.72
27
Mother Age Category At Time Of Birth Frequency Percent 08 - 11 0.00 12 - 14 9 0.21 15 - 19 579 13.24 20 - 29 2,674 61.16 30 - 39 872 19.95 40 - 44 83 1.90 45 - 49 8 0.18 Over 50 8 0.18 Not Populated 139 3.18 Infant Age At Time Of Screening Frequency Percent LESS THAN 3 WEEKS 1,145 25.68 3 TO 4 WEEKS 534 11.98 1 MONTH 0 DAYS TO 2 MONTHS 30 DAYS 1,771 39.73 3 MONTH 0 DAYS TO 4 MONTHS 30 DAYS 461 10.34 5 MONTH 0 DAYS TO 7 MONTHS 30 DAYS 302 6.77 8 MONTH 0 DAYS TO 10 MONTHS 30 DAYS 182 4.08 11 MONTH 0 DAYS TO 12 MONTHS 30 DAYS 42 0.94 13 MONTH 0 DAYS TO 15 MONTHS 30 DAYS 21 0.47
28
Mother Race By Age Category 08-11 12-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-44 45-49 Over 50 Not Pop Total Multi-Racial 2 34 101 28 1 5 171 Asian 5 34 23 4 1 67 American Indian/Alaska Native 4 20 7 1 32 Black/African American 5 252 1,081 309 25 3 3 47 1,725 Hispanic/Latino 1 59 215 133 16 2 1 427 Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander 1 4 1 6 White/Caucasian 1 222 1,093 279 21 3 5 17 1,641 Arabic/Chaldean 1 117 86 14 4 222 Refused 1 8 5 1 2 17 Not Populated 1 1 62 64 Total 9 579 2,674 872 83 8 8 139 4,372
29
Infant Race By Age Category < 3 Weeks 3 - 4 Weeks 1 - 2 Mths 3 - 4 Mths 5 - 7 Mths 8 - 10 Mths 11 - 12 Mths 13 - 15 Mths Not Pop Total Multi-Racial 17 4 10 2 2 1 36 Asian 2 1 4 7 American Indian/Alaska Native 1 1 5 1 8 Black/African American 46 18 65 22 10 6 1 2 170 Hispanic/Latino 14 5 18 4 2 43 White/Caucasian 53 22 51 18 10 7 1 162 Arabic/Chaldean 4 1 7 4 1 1 18 Refused 1 1 2 Not Populated 1,008 482 1,610 411 278 165 39 19 4,012 Total 1,145 534 1,771 461 302 182 42 21 4,458
30
Maternal Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Unknown Not Populated Total Overall 534 12.21 289 6.61 1,661 37.99 1,574 36.00 65 1.49 249 5.70 4,372 Family Planning 2,076 47.48 1,004 22.96 1,053 24.09 0.00 0.00 239 5.47 4,372 Smoking 3,111 71.16 0.00 1,026 23.47 0.00 9 0.21 226 5.17 4,372 Alcohol 3,936 90.03 0.00 143 3.27 56 1.28 13 0.30 224 5.12 4,372 Drugs Use 3,720 85.09 0.00 44 1.01 372 8.51 14 0.32 222 5.08 4,372 Stress/Depression/MH 2,370 54.21 0.00 1,357 31.04 423 9.68 0.00 222 5.08 4,372 Abuse/Violence 2,641 60.41 0.00 250 5.72 1,189 27.20 69 1.58 223 5.10 4,372 Housing 2,858 65.37 0.00 1,233 28.20 59 1.35 0.00 222 5.08 4,372 Food 3,870 88.52 0.00 280 6.40 0.00 0.00 222 5.08 4,372
31
Infant Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Unknown Not Populated Total Infant Overall 0.00 594 13.32 591 13.26 2,911 65.30 30 0.67 332 7.45 4,458 Infant Health 4,145 92.98 0.00 0.00 0.00 40 0.90 273 6.12 4,458 Infant Safety 1,497 33.58 0.00 0.00 2,668 59.85 21 0.47 272 6.10 4,458 Feeding/Nutrition 2,919 65.48 0.00 686 15.39 581 13.03 0.00 272 6.10 4,458 Infant Development 3,966 88.96 0.00 221 4.96 0.00 0.00 271 6.08 4,458 Family Support 1,951 43.76 0.00 1,340 30.06 838 18.80 41 0.92 288 6.46 4,458 Infant Health Care 2,481 55.65 431 9.67 862 19.34 396 8.88 16 0.36 272 6.10 4,458
32
33
Summary of Completed Discharge Summaries Frequency Percent Total Number of Discharge Summaries Completed 3,445 100.00 Number of Infants followed in MIHP 2,286 66.36 Maternal Services Completed Prior to Birth 1,176 34.14 Maternal Services Completed After Birth 2,269 65.86 Enrolled in WIC 3,264 94.75 Medicaid Health Plan Contacted When Enrolled in MIHP 3,354 97.36 Medical Care Provider Notified at Enrollment and at Discharge 3,142 91.20 Snapshot of Activity for this Quarter Frequency Total Discharge Summaries Started During Quarter 3,844 Total Discharge Summaries Completed During Quarter - Regardless of Start Date 3,445 Total Discharge Summaries Incomplete at End of Quarter 418
34
Birth Outcomes Frequency Percent Live Birth 2,523 73.24 Still Birth 15 0.44 Miscarriage 107 3.11 Elective Abortion 10 0.29 Other 790 22.93 Average Visits Total Visits Average Average Number of Prenatal Visits 13,398 3.89 Average Number of Postpartum Visits 4,976 1.44 Gestational Age Frequency Percent <= 37 WEEKS 432 12.54 > 37 WEEKS 2,090 60.67 Not Populated 923 26.79 Currently Breastfeeding Frequency Percent Yes 901 0.00 No 1,307 0.00 Unknown 312 0.00 Not Populated 925 0.00
35
Immunization Schedule Frequency Percent Education Provided 2,124 0.00 Referred 346 0.00 Refused 53 0.00 Not Populated 922 0.00 Race Frequency Percent Multi-Racial 159 4.62 Asian 62 1.80 American Indian/Alaskan Native 35 1.02 Black/African American 1,196 34.72 Hispanic/Latino 270 7.84 Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander 2 0.06 White/Caucasian 1,541 44.73 Arabic/Chaldean 149 4.33 Refused 11 0.32 Not Populated 20 0.58
36
Referrals Frequency Percent Family Planning 1,059 30.91 Plan First 235 6.86 Immunization 522 15.24 Medical 566 16.52 Dental 451 13.16 Counseling 441 12.87 Basic Needs 990 28.90 Infant Mental Health 77 2.25 Substance Abuse 70 2.04 Child Protective Services 14 0.41 Domestic Violence 141 4.12 WIC 1,176 34.33 Child Care 52 1.52 Baby Items 1,417 41.36 Education 426 12.43 Employment 65 1.90 Other Referral 1,597 46.61 Home Visit Support 342 9.98 Multiple Referrals 2,203 64.30 Not Complete 0.00
37
Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Total Family Planning 1,276 37.04 1,828 53.06 341 9.90 0.00 3,445 Pregnancy History 2,711 78.69 0.00 586 17.01 148 4.30 3,445 Food 3,066 89.00 0.00 379 11.00 0.00 3,445 Housing 2,653 77.01 0.00 720 20.90 72 2.09 3,445 Transportation 2,841 82.47 0.00 604 17.53 0.00 3,445 Social Support 3,327 96.57 0.00 118 3.43 0.00 3,445 Smoking 2,739 79.51 0.00 706 20.49 0.00 3,445 Alcohol 3,283 95.30 0.00 125 3.63 37 1.07 3,445 Drugs 3,095 89.84 0.00 229 6.65 121 3.51 3,445 Stress/Depression/MH 2,261 65.63 0.00 865 25.11 319 9.26 3,445 Abuse/Violence 2,610 75.76 0.00 489 14.19 346 10.04 3,445 Asthma 3,070 89.11 226 6.56 149 4.33 0.00 3,445 Diabetes 3,279 95.18 90 2.61 76 2.21 0.00 3,445 Hypertension 3,231 93.79 113 3.28 101 2.93 0.00 3,445
38
39
Summary of Completed Discharge Summaries Frequency Percent Total Number of Discharge Summaries Completed 2,291 100.00 Substance Exposed Infant 109 4.76 Enrolled in WIC 2,230 97.34 Medicaid Health Plan Contacted When Enrolled in MIHP 2,256 98.47 Medical Care Provider Notified at Enrollment and at Discharge 2,179 95.11 Snapshot of Activity for this Quarter Frequency Percent Total Discharge Summaries Started During Quarter 2,749 1.09 Total Discharge Summaries Completed During Quarter - Regardless of Start Date 2,291 0.94 Total Discharge Summaries Incomplete at End of Quarter 467 0.29 Average Visits Total Visits Average Average Number of Visits 16,380 7.15
40
Infant Service Status Frequency Percent Completed 1,366 59.62 Infant Deceased 5 0.22 Cannot be Located 568 24.79 Parent/Guardian Declined Services 352 15.36 Currently Breastfeeding Frequency Percent No 1,817 79.31 Yes 247 10.78 Unknown 227 9.91 Ever Breastfed Frequency Percent Yes 475 0.32 No 414 0.26 Not Populated 1,402 0.75 Breastfeeding Duration Frequency Percent Days 30 0.33 Weeks 104 0.63 Months 341 1.24
41
Immunization Schedule Frequency Percent Education Provided 2,074 90.53 Refused 43 1.88 Referred 854 37.28 Well Child Schedule Frequency Percent Education Provided 2,067 90.22 Refused 31 1.35 Referred 825 36.01
42
Maternal Race Frequency Percent Multi-Racial 99 4.32 Asian 44 1.92 American Indian/Alaskan Native 26 1.13 Black/African American 745 32.52 Hispanic/Latino 201 8.77 Native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander 4 0.17 White/Caucasian 1,052 45.92 Arabic/Chaldean 107 4.67 Refused 11 0.48 Not Populated 2 0.09 Infant Race Frequency Percent Multi-Racial 242 10.56 Asian 42 1.83 American Indian/Alaskan Native 22 0.96 Black/African American 754 32.91 Hispanic/Latino 186 8.12 Native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander 6 0.26 White/Caucasian 926 40.42 Arabic/Chaldean 110 4.80 Refused 3 0.13 Not Populated 0.00
43
Referrals N=2291 Frequency Percent Family Planning 639 27.89 Plan First 207 9.04 Immunization 429 18.73 Medical 425 18.55 Dental 207 9.04 Counseling 275 12.00 Infant Mental Health 75 3.27 Parenting 403 17.59 Child Care 138 6.02 WIC 669 29.20 Substance Abuse 43 1.88 Child Protective Services 27 1.18 Domestic Violence 88 3.84 Home Visit Support 294 12.83 Other Referral 1,428 62.33 Multiple Referrals 1,138 49.67 Not Populated 16 0.70
44
Maternal Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Unknown Not Populated Total Family Planning 1,554 67.83 408 17.81 329 14.36 0.00
0.00 0.00 2,291
Smoking 1,707 74.51 0.00 584 25.49 0.00
0.00 0.00 2,291
Alcohol 2,213 96.60 0.00 55 2.40 23 1.00
0.00 0.00 2,291
Drugs 2,106 91.92 0.00 48 2.10 137 5.98
0.00 0.00 2,291
Depression 1,505 65.69 0.00 641 27.98 145 6.33
0.00 0.00 2,291
Abuse/Violence 1,800 78.57 0.00 164 7.16 327 14.27
0.00 0.00 2,291
Housing 1,825 79.66 0.00 438 19.12 28 1.22
0.00 0.00 2,291
Food 2,205 96.25 0.00 86 3.75 0.00
0.00 0.00 2,291
45
Substance Exposed Infant Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Unknown Not Populated Total Positive At Birth 65 59.63 9 8.26 8 7.34 27 24.77 0.00 0.00 109 Primary Caregiver Use 60 55.05 17 15.60 8 7.34 24 22.02 0.00 0.00 109 Environment 62 56.88 19 17.43 6 5.50 22 20.18 0.00 0.00 109 Infant Domain Scores Frequency Percent No Low Moderate High Unknown Not Populated Total Infant Health 1,647 71.89 205 8.95 335 14.62 104 4.54 0.00 0.00 2,291 Infant Safety 1,259 54.95 0.00 0.00 1,032 45.05 0.00 0.00 2,291 Feeding/Nutrition 1,778 77.61 0.00 365 15.93 148 6.46 0.00 0.00 2,291 Infant Development 2,081 90.83 0.00 210 9.17 0.00 0.00 0.00 2,291 Parenting And Child Care 1,512 66.00 0.00 469 20.47 310 13.53 0.00 0.00 2,291
46
47
Modified from Demming’s PDS A
Recognize and analyze the problem needing improvement
Develop and Test the solution
Review the test and study the results
Take action based on what you learned in the study step: Adopt, adapt, or abandon
48
PDCA - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Accessed at https:/ / en.wikipedia.org/ wiki/ PDCA
49
50
51
52
“Great. . . Just what we need: another quality improvement campaign! 53
54
55
20%
indicator
average decreased to 10% incomplete screeners in the database
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
You aren’t alone. . . Don’t assume you know what the problem is - - Do the PLANNING
resource you have to help you discover the true problem
DO the Intervention - - brainstorm with staff to plan the intervention that will work best in your agency Pick a timeline to CHECK on the results
Decide what your ACTion will be and your next steps . . . Adopt, Adapt, or Abandon
70
Questions? 71
72